FR: on / nous - in the same paragraph

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by clio44, Feb 15, 2007.

  1. clio44 Senior Member

    English Canada
    Just a further question to the one put forth by KittyCatty, can you use "on" and "nous" in the same paragraph meaning the same group of people? If I don't use "on" I'll end up with a lot of "nous"s all over the place, so I'm hoping the answer is yes!!
    Thanks,
    Laura :)

    Moderator note: multiple discussions merged to create this one. See also the following related threads
    FR: On / Nous - generalities
    FR: on / nous - in formal essay or academic writing
    FR: on (plural) + participle, adjective, reflexive pronoun agreement
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  2. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Better give up on that particular hope, Laura, the answer is most emphatically "no", the mixture of nous and on to designate the same subject is in fact most teachers (and readers) pet hate.
    Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
    Don't hate me! :D
     
  3. clio44 Senior Member

    English Canada
    haha, oh darn. Does that mean any story or essay or whatever with "on" in it can never have a "nous" in there?
     
  4. clio44 Senior Member

    English Canada
    Oh, and another question. If I'm using "on" instead of "nous" to replace "we"..... what happens when I need to use "nous" as an indirect pronoun? Is it still inappropriate?
     
  5. DavePhilly Senior Member

    Philadelphia,Pa, USA
    Belgium - French
    If you're referring to the same group of people, otherwise, it's ok.

    "On nous dit que les langues, c'est l'avenir, que l'anglais c'est important. Mais nous pensons que la promotion du français devrait constituer la priorité de notre système éducatif. Quand on nous dit "Vive l'Amérique", nous crions: "Vive la France!". Nous ne céderons jamais!".

    Here "on" and "nous" don't refer to the same people.
     
  6. DavePhilly Senior Member

    Philadelphia,Pa, USA
    Belgium - French
    Yes, it's ok: "On nous a parlé d'un site Internet intéressant".
     
  7. Alelo Senior Member

    Chicago
    Mexico
    J'ai un question sur le pronom "on" aussi, dans une rédaction pour ma classe que j'ai écrit, j'ai dit:

    "Le désespoir n’est pas difficile à l’imaginer quand on croit qu’on n’avait pas un futur certain."

    Est-ce que l'emploi de "on" est bon pour une rédaction ou pas? Est-ce que je l'ai utilisé correctement?
     
  8. DavePhilly Senior Member

    Philadelphia,Pa, USA
    Belgium - French
    "Le désespoir n’est pas difficile à imaginer quand on croit que/qu'..." and then try to find another way to end the sentence to avoid repeating "on" (it's ok, but is very informal to repeat it like that, not very appropriate for an essay".
     
  9. Nullomore Senior Member

    English (USA), Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    I am very disappointed by the news that one cannot use "on" and "nous" in the same paragraph! However, I have incorporated it into my paper and when I read it, it makes sense to me and does not seem terribly wrong. Can someone please verify if this mixed usage of "nous" and "on" is acceptable or not?

    "D’aprés l’existentialisme de Sartre, l’existence où la somme de la vie est composée de toutes les actions qu’on a choisies et on est responsable de tout ce qu’on a fait est insupportable sans repos. Les coupures de la vie sont nombreuses : le sommeil, chaque clin d’oeuil, la copulation, se regarder dans la glace. Toutes ces choses nous permettent échapper à la responsabilité."
     
  10. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    I would say that it is acceptable in this case, because here it's not so much on that's used instead of nous, but nous that really means on = one, I mean nous designates mankind in general.

    What's not acceptable is this sort of sentence:
    Moi et ma sœur, nous sommes allées à la plage et on s'est bien amusées.:cross:

    I hope you can see the difference between both cases.
     
  11. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Bonjour!

    Je voulais savoir si on peut utiliser 'on' et 'nous' et les alterner dans toujours le meme contexte.

    Par exemple:
    Les curiosités historiques les plus intéressantes nous mènent au villages et aux villes pendant que les meilleurs paysages nous attirent vers les régions rurales isolées. Pendant chaque épisode, on fait entre quinze et vingt-cinq kilomètres de marche

    Ici, on et nous parlent toujours des memes gens...
    Merci!
     
  12. Vengy Junior Member

    Avignon
    France
    Bonjour,

    En effet, le "on" et le "nous" ont la même signification, il arrive souvent que nous les alternions, et ceci peu importe le contexte.
    Je me rappelle tout de même que certains professeurs de français nous demandaient d'éviter le "on", qui paraissaient un peu trop familier selon eux.

    En espérant t'aider un petit peu.
     
  13. amande2 Senior Member

    Montpellier
    France and French
    Oui, à l'écrit "on" doit éviter d'utiliser le "on".

    En dehors de ce contexte, le "on" est plus neutre : le "nous" implique que je me compte parmi les personnes alors que le "on" reste général et engage moins la personne qui parle
     
  14. trc1946 Junior Member

    English GB
    So I cannot mix on and nous when referring to the same person. So with what do I replace nous in the following se?
    on n'a personne dans les moments difficiles pour nous consoler ou nous encourager.

    and what about
    Elle nous donne acces a nos droits et la discipline qu'on a acquis nous aide a combattre nos.......
    presumably the simplest thing here would be to replace on with nous but if I keep 'on' with what do I replace nous
     
  15. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    I was taught that "on" is the subject, "se" is the reflexive object, and "vous" or "nous" is the direct or indirect object. E.g: "On dit certaines choses à ses enfants et ils vous/nous répondent..."

    Byne and Churchill (A comprehensive French grammar, Blackwell, 1986) agree with this.
     
  16. trc1946 Junior Member

    English GB
    Thanks, Keith. Using se certainly did not sound at all right!
     

Share This Page