1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: on (= nous, tu, etc.) + past participle & adjective agreement

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Veege, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. Veege Junior Member

    Paris
    United States/English
    En français, fait-on l'accord avec on? Quand on est 3 filles, par example, est-ce qu'on dit On s'est amusées hier soir ou On s'est amusé hier soir?
    Merci de m'aider à résoudre ce problème car même mon mari français n'arrive pas à me répondre!

    Moderator note:
    Multiple discussions merged to create this one. The topic here is purely grammatical; we're focused on agreement when on is understood to indicate plural "we" (or "you").
    See also accord avec on - adjectifs, participe passé, pluriel, féminin, concordance in the Français Seulement forum.
    See also the related thread FR: on se / nous nous + reflexive verb - pronoun choice.
    The present thread is not about choosing between on vs. nous. If that is the topic you wish to discuss, please see FR: on / nous - generalities.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  2. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    on est toujours masculin singulier : on s'est amusé !

    PAr contre le "nous" s'accorde :
    "nous somme des filles et nous nous sommes bien amusées"
     
  3. crazybouch New Member

    Paris & Vesoul
    French / France
    On = il... facile ;-)
     
  4. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    Es-tu sûr(e) ?

    Parce qu'on peut aussi dire "Vous vous êtes amusé" bien que ce soit en forme de pluriel. Mais ce pronom-là se réfère à une personne.

    Donc, je crois, si on utilise "on" en se référant à plusieurs personnes, on peut (ou bien doit) faire l'accord à ces personnes.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  5. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    Mea culpa.
    je viens de lire ici que :
    Donc apparemment "on" remplace totalement "nous" ("on" prend le genre de ceux qu'il qualifie)

    En fait, le plus simple c'est de ne pas écrire "on" et de ne l'utiliser qu'à l'oral !
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  6. GLange Junior Member

    Paris
    Français, France
    J'ai longtemps pensé comme hibouette (au #2), mais l'Académie est formelle:
    C'est donc jester qui a raison.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  7. crazybouch New Member

    Paris & Vesoul
    French / France
    Ooops pardon alors :eek:
    C'est étonnant... On en apprend tous les jours...
     
  8. Veege Junior Member

    Paris
    United States/English
    Merci à tous! Si jamais l'occaision se présente où je dois écrire ON , j'utiliserai l'accord... non?
     
  9. GLange Junior Member

    Paris
    Français, France
    Non ! Seulement si "on" désigne des personnes précises.

    Ce serait une faute d'accorder : "On est parvenu à réduire le débit du fleuve" ; "on est fatigué de ce combat" ; "on n’est pas sûr du résultat," etc.
     
  10. Veege Junior Member

    Paris
    United States/English
    Oui Oui Oui, GLange! C'est bien ça qu je voulais dire. Si ON a avoir avec des personnes précises, comme mes deux copines et moi, on s'est bien amusées hier!
     
  11. crazybouch New Member

    Paris & Vesoul
    French / France
    Waw "on s'est bien amusées"... Ca me choque...
     
  12. KevinW Junior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    UK, English
    What about "Nous, on s'est amusé hier soir.." ?

    I've seen French speakers write "Nous, on s'est amusé(e)s..". They obviously think the past participle should agree. Are they correct?

    Kevin
     
  13. zaby

    zaby Senior Member

    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  14. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    To be honest, I'm never sure about that one. You see, the use of on in the place of nous is not considered correct anyway. Therefore, is there a point in making sure it is appropriately agreed with? :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  15. walkyrie Senior Member

    Paris
    né et vit en France
    I think it is important to make the agreement, especially the masculine/feminine one because you can hear it.
    If a girl says "on est contentes d'avoir mangé des tripes" (au hasard), you know she's speaking for a group of girls.:)
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  16. KevinW Junior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    UK, English
    I've just checked my Bescherelle 'La Grammaire'. Here's what it says:

    'Lorsque on signifie nous, l'attribut s'accorde en genre et en nombre avec les personnes ou les objets représentés'.

    Exemple: 'On était ravis qu'il soit reçu'

    I've learned something new today, so it was worth getting out of bed...
    :)
    kevin
     
  17. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Bonjour
    Source : http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/on
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  18. redrose Junior Member

    England British English
    Bonsoir,

    How do I make agreement in this sort of sentence? (Speaking about "we", a group of girls)

    ... on est arrivées à s’entendre très bien, plus comme des soeurs que des amies.

    or

    on est arrivées à nous entendre très bien, plus comme des soeurs que des amies.

    Merci d'avance.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  19. Cecily Senior Member

    Paris
    French- France
    On est arrivées à très bien s'entendre.

    On est arrivées à très bien nous entendre.

    (Both sound good - yet I would pick the first one - but "très bien" should be placed before the verb.)
     
  20. FrançoisXV Senior Member

    Français, France
    I beg to disagree, but with "on" (troisième personne), better avoid following with "nous" (première personne du pluriel) this is loose spoken french, or the meaning is different, so the first one is right, and far better with Cecily's correction. :)

    on est arrivé(*) à s'entendre = nous sommes arrivées à nous entendre.
    (*) l'accord -ées est correct puisque le texte précise qu'il s'agit d'un groupe de filles.
    on est arrivé à nous entendre = on nous a entendus, ils nous ont entendus.
     
  21. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    Quick question -- I was just writing a note and realized I'm not sure if, when "on" is written in the sense of "nous", implying the plural, the adjective is better singular or plural. Toi et moi, on est sûrs? You can't write that, right?
    Thanks
     
  22. vanagreg Senior Member

    Nord
    France, French
    Yes you can. But the best is to use "nous" for writing.
     
  23. Steed

    Steed Senior Member

    Paris-France
    France
    Sorry to say, but on is always singular. so it is on est sûr.
    If you're not sure, try to use a synonym like : on est certain. you don't put an s at the end.

    Nous sommes sûrs, nous sommes certains : nous, plural then s.

    S. !
     
  24. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I disagree… When on represents someone well defined (whether a single person or several ones, e.g., tu, nous…) the adjectives and past participles must agree with that person/these people:

    Toi et moi, on est sûrs.
    Alors, on a été gentille ? (e.g., when addressing a girl; on used instead of tu)

    Anyway I fully agree with Vanagreg: on should not be used instead of nous in the written language except for dialogues…
     
  25. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    I disagree with Steed too.
    Just think of words that change when feminine (like beau) or plural (like génial):
    -> A woman addressing another woman would say On est belles, ce soir !
    -> A man addressing someone else would say On est géniaux, pas vrai ?

    Vanagreg, Maître Capello et moi, on en est sûrs ! :D
     
  26. Steed

    Steed Senior Member

    Paris-France
    France
    au temps pour moi alors !!:eek:
     
  27. sam's mum

    sam's mum Senior Member

    Southampton
    England English
    Hi
    I've just written on s'est amusé beaucoup meaning we had a lot of fun. But 'we' are both female, so I'm tempted to add -es, but that can't be right, can it?
    Thanks!
     
  28. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Give in to your temptation!
     
  29. sam's mum

    sam's mum Senior Member

    Southampton
    England English
    I'm with Oscar Wilde on the subject of temptation, CapnPrep! In the meantime I found an old thread and opinion seems to be divided, but as I'm just writing this in an informal email, I think I should add the agreement. Thanks!
     
  30. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Yes, it is.
    When "on" means "we", you can make the adjective agree in the plural, though "on" is originally a singular pronoun.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  31. Ciel Noir

    Ciel Noir Senior Member

    London, UK
    British English
    Bonjour tout le monde!

    I'm wondering if anyone can help me with the use of "on", meaning "we" and how it affects the agreement of verbs and adjectives. I've had it explained to me before but I always forget, so I'd really like to clear it up.

    For example, if I wanted to say "We went to the cinema", using "on" rather than "nous", would I still say "On est allés au cinéma"? And what if two women wanted to say that they're happy? Would they say "On est heureuses"? Does it depend on how many people you're referring to, rather than the pronoun itself?

    Je vous remercie d'avance!
     
  32. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    that's exactly it. depends on who you're referring to. (on est allés, on est allées)
     
  33. Ciel Noir

    Ciel Noir Senior Member

    London, UK
    British English
    Sorry, I don't think I made myself clear enough. I understand gender agreements, I'm simply wondering about plural agreements, and if they're still made with the use of "on" when you mean "we".

    We went to the park = "On est allé au parc" ou "On est allés au parc"?
    We are stupid = "On est stupide" ou "On est stupides"?
     
  34. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    well, obviously what I put between brackets showed you should make the plural agreement too.
    We went to the park = "On est allés au parc"?:tick:
    We are stupid = "On est stupides"?:tick:
     
  35. moonflowersong

    moonflowersong Junior Member

    BC, Canada
    English
    I'm sorry melu85, but I have a different opinion.

    I have been taught that in cases like these, it's the pronoun itself that determines whether it's plural or not.

    So it would be: On est allé au parc.

    Instead of: On est allés au parc.

    Because you're conjugating the verb with "on", which is singular itself. Same thing when using adjectifs. Or am I wrong? Can an experienced French speaker clear the matter up please?
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  36. jsrwang Senior Member

    California
    Cantonese, US English
    I don't think melu85 is an inexperienced French speaker ;) I share her opinion. When using on the verb agrees with the subject but adjectives agree with the people actually being referred to.
     
  37. j'adoredior Junior Member

    United States
    United States, English
    Bonjour,
    J'ai deux textes de la grammaire française qui se contredisent sur l'accord au passé composé avec les verbes pronominaux à la troisième personne impersonnelle.
    Un texte dit:
    il, elle, on s'est levé(e)

    L'autre texte dit:
    on s'est baigné(e)(s)

    J'ai demandé à une Française qui a dit qu'elle suivrait plutôt la première formule sans "s".
    Qu'est-ce que vous en pensez?
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2009
  38. Angle O'Phial

    Angle O'Phial Senior Member

    USA English
    Dans son sens propre impersonnel, j'écrirais toujours on s'est levé (masculin singulier). Mais, on dit maintenant très couramment on dans le sens de nous. Dans ce sens, j'écrirais Nous, on s'est levés. Attention néanmoins, j'écrirais cela uniquement dans un dialogue ou un texte très informel, un mail par exemple.
     
  39. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Il n'y a pas de contradiction : il faut faire l'accord avec la ou les personnes que représente le pronom.

    Il s'est levé
    Elle s'est levée

    On s'est baignés = Nous nous sommes baignés (on = nous [familier])
    On s'est baigné = Une (ou peut-être plusieurs) personne indéterminée s'est baignée (on = quelqu'un d'inconnu)
     
  40. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    Bien d'accord avec M.C.
    L'accord pluriel avec "on" , que l'on s'entête à prendre pour un pronom "neutre", donc singulier, est très souvent ignoré, alors qu'il est bien prévu.
    Témoin ce titre d'une émission de télévision : "on n'est pas couché" qui devrait s'écrire "couchés" (on = nous).
     
  41. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Sartre et S. de Beauvoir faisaient déjà l'accord au pluriel avec "on" dans leurs romans...
     
  42. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    L'accord pluriel avec on = nous est mentionné dans le Bon Usage (déjà en 1980), mais "de mon temps" (dans les années 68-75) on n'enseignait pas cet accord ...
     
  43. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Et n'oublions pas un exemple comme le suivant:

    On est patiente quand on est maman.

    Cheers!
     
  44. Daniel_Jent New Member

    English
    Does one make agreement with when using "on"?
     
  45. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Since the meaning is plural, like when you say "Marie et moi" you have better make an agreement :
    Marie et moi, on est allés...
    and if you is a woman (I don't think so, Daniel ;))
    Marie et moi, on est allées...
     
  46. Daniel_Jent New Member

    English
    Merci, mais l'accord est nécessaire ou on a le choix?
     
  47. cocomax Junior Member

    uk
    France
  48. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Bienvenue sur les forums WR, Daniel_Jent.

    On a le choix, théoriquement, mais j'imagine mal un groupe de filles dire on est beau(x).
    Si l'accord semble obligatoire en genre, pourquoi ne le serait-il pas en nombre ?

    Comme l'a dit Itka, quand on signifie nous, il faut considérer l'accord comme nécessaire.
     
  49. dlemal Senior Member

    Brussels - Belgium
    Français - English
    "on" lorsqu'il est pronom personnel (je, tu, nous, vous) et qu'il représente une ou plusieurs personnes dont on connaît le sexe et le nombre : son verbe se met encore à la troisième personne du singulier, mais l'attribut ou le participe passé avec "être" peuvent se mettre au pluriel.

    Par contre, si "on" ne représente pas une ou des personnes bien définies, l'accord du participe passé reste invariable (masculin singulier)
     
  50. saajan_92 Senior Member

    UK
    English (BrE), Spanish & Gujarati
    I understand that reflexive verbs take être in the passé compose, and that the past participle must agree with the subject. My question is that when ‘on’ is used to mean ‘we’ in English, does the past participle have an ‘s’?

    A: ‘We’ in English is plural, so it should be “on s’est amusés”
    B: If “On” is like “il” / “elle”, it is singular, so it should be “on s’est amusé”

    I don’t know which (A or B) is correct.

    Merci d'avance
     

Share This Page