FR: overturned boxes and bags of vegetables

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by iaatf, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    There are overturned boxes and bags of vegetables on the floor.
    "Il y a des boîtes et sacs renversées par terre." ???
    Do I need "des" before "sacs" also?
    Is it understood that both the boxes and the bags are overturned?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Yllanos

    Yllanos Senior Member

    better yes! Il y a des boîtes et des sacs de légumes (renversés) par terre
     
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Either des with both or neither with des (the latter is a higher-register, written style):

    Il y a des boîtes et des sacs renversés...

    Boîtes et sacs sont renversés ….
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  4. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The phrase without any articles would definitely sound literary or poetical and would be appropriate only in certain contexts. The usual way to put it is to use the article twice.

    Il y a des boîtes et des sacs de légumes renversés par terre

    On a side topic, iaatf, could you please clarify whether "of vegetables" refers to "bags" only or to "boxes" as well? In the second case, you'd probably want to translate "boxes" as cageots instead of boîtes, which would mean "cans" in this context.

    Likewise, could you please explain whether "overturned" refers to "boxes" only or also to "bags"? In the first case, you would need to move renversé(e)s right after boîtes/cageots.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  5. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    Both boxes of vegetables and bags of vegetables are overturned. So I should say:
    Il y a des cageots et des sacs de légumes renversés par terre. ????
    Thanks so much.
     
  6. prfct frch grl! Junior Member

    français
    "Il y a des cageots et des sacs de légumes renversés par terre"
    It sounds well but what are these boxes exactly? Are they some wooden crates? If yes, cageot/cagette are ok.
     
  7. iaatf

    iaatf Senior Member

    USA - english
    Yes, they are indeed wooden crates.
     
  8. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    :):thumbsup:
     

Share This Page