1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. indianfrench Senior Member

    Yorkshire
    English
    In negation we use ne + verb + pas.

    I know that in spoken French we drop ne in certain sentences. Like : Je sais pas....

    But someone told me that in colloquial French, the pas is sometime used before verb. When I asked for examples, she struggled to provide as she a new learner.

    is it true that we can use pas before verb in colloquial French?
     
  2. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Je ne connais que Pas touche !
    Sinon avec un infinitif Pas toucher, pas manger ... c'est plus une façon de parler aux petits enfants.
     

Share This Page