FR: pas une bonne idée d'aller

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by bhagwad, Aug 2, 2014.

  1. bhagwad Senior Member

    English - India
    I came across this phrase in a comic:

    "Finalement, c'était peut-être pas une bonne idée d'aller explorer le coin"

    I'm not able to understand the grammar rule that places "de" before aller. I checked, and whenever "être" is followed by "to...", we put a "de" in front of the verb infinitive. Is it just a rule to memorize, or is it part of a larger rule that I haven't been able to find?
     
  2. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    Hi,

    It's because we say "être une bonne idée de + verb". It's not just because of "être", it's because of the complete expression.
     
  3. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Ce n'était peut-être pas une bonne idée de ...

    de précède l'infinitif après de nombreux noms, verbes et adjectifs. Quelques exemples :

    après des noms :
    J'ai eu la bonne idée de prendre un parapluie.

    J'ai le permis de conduire.
    J'ai envie de dormir.

    après des verbes :
    J'ai oublié de faire mes devoirs
    .
    Demain, j'arrête de fumer.
    Je refuse d'obéir.

    après des adjectifs :
    Je suis content de revoir ma famille.

    Je suis fatigué d'entendre toujours la même chose.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014

Share This Page