FR: passive voice & where to put adverbs

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by sensa, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. sensa Senior Member

    Canada
    English, Canada
    Where would I put adverbs in a passive voice sentence?


    Here's the sentence:
    Les jeunes ne sont pas compris par les vieux.

    Put adverb before?:
    Souvent les jeunes ne sont pas compris par les vieux.

    Put adverb after:?
    Les jeunes ne sont pas compris par les vieux souvent.

    merci!
     
  2. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Salut Sensa,

    Ou encore : les jeunes ne sont pas souvent compris par les vieux ?
    It depends on what you want to express and what is the part you want to stress...
     
  3. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Your tries could be ok, but with a comma between souvent and the rest of the sentence, because the adverb is not at its natural place.
    The best is Les jeunes ne sont pas souvent compris par les vieux.
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Did you see the adverb placement link in the Grammar resources sticky? ;)

    Adverbs generally follow the verb they modify. That goes for passive voice too.

    Where is the verb in this sentence? --> sont So where should you put the adverb souvent, according to the rule? This would be the most common way to say the sentence.

    However, the rule is not absolute... especially for adjectives related to time. Souvent is somewhat related to time, so it would not be incorrect to put it at the very beginning of the sentence. If you did, however, there would have to be a comma after souvent!

    EDIT: Oops, those other replies weren't there when I started typing! :p
     

Share This Page