FR: pendant que / quand

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Burin' Urine, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. Burin' Urine New Member

    I have questions regarding the difference between "Pendant que.." and "Quand"
    I know they both mean "when." But I've heard that the verb in clauses beginning with "Pendant que" must be imparfait while the verbs in the clauses following "Quand" can not be imparfait, but can be other tenses.

    I need some clarification and explanations, please. Thank you.
  2. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    Hey there - this thread might help you.

    In terms of English, think of "pendant que" as "while" and "pendant" as "during" or "all through."

Share This Page