FR: penser + infinitif / penser que + verbe conjugué - lorsque le sujet est le même

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by LadyAlba, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. LadyAlba Senior Member

    English and USA
    Aidez-moi, s.v.p.! Quelle est la différence entre "penser" et "penser que"?

    Par exemple: Je pense aller visiter mes amis.

    vs. Je pense que je vais visiter mes amis.

    Est-ce que les deux sont correctes? Est-ce qu'il y a une préférence?

  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Les deux sont correctes. La première ("aller visiter") est moins lourde.
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    in English je pense aller visiter... would be I am thinking about going to visit

    and je pense que je vais visiter... I think I am going to visit....

    PS to visit someone actually is rendre visite à quelqu'un. Visiter is usually used to visit a place, not a person.
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Visiter quelqu'un:
    emploi courant au Québec, mais vieilli ou littéraire partout ailleurs.
  5. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    France - français
    pour garder la symétrie (sinon ce serait "je pense visiter mes amis", dans la première version)
  6. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Oftentimes it is helpful to think of it this way:

    je pense + infinitive = "I am planning on..." or "I plan to..."
    je pense que + phrase = "I think that..."

    Je pense rendre visite à mes amis - I am planning on visiting my friends. / I plan to visit my friends.
    Je pense que je vais rendre visite à mes amis - I think that I'll (go) visit my friends.

    (This is much the same thing as wildan1 said, but in different words.)
  7. **ellie** Senior Member

    Italy, Forlì
    Hi everyone, long time since I last posted something, but probably the first time in this french forum, but exams are getting closer, so I'll expose my dilemma:

    What is better to use after the verb PENSER ?? I think I know about two different options, but I'd like to have it clear, and I know I can find my answer here.

    Just to give you some examples

    Je pense il faut aller au supermarché
    Je pense manger/aller
    Je pense que je veuz aller
    Je pense de (but I'm pretty sure this is totally wrong!)

    Merci à tous..
  8. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    It is either penser + infinitive, or penser que + subordinate clause:

    Je pense manger vers midi.
    Je pense aller au supermarché.
    Je pense qu'il faut aller au supermarché.
    Je pense que je veux aller à la maison.

    (Je pense de + verb :cross:)
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  9. j.arriverai New Member


    i would like to ask, is it possible to have the same subject for the 2 clauses before and after 'que'. for eg: "je pense que j'étais trop fatiguée tout à l'heure."
    because i know that for 'pour que', we cannot have the same subjects. for eg, "nous organisons la fête pour que nous puissons s'amuser" - is wrong. it must be something like "nous organisons la fête pour que les étudiants puissent se détendre."

    so im not sure if this rule applies to clauses like "je pense que..." or "je crois que..."

    according to my french tutor, we canNot use "je pense que je.." but according to my french lecturer, we Can do it.

    so im really confused!

    please help! i'd really appreciate all replies.

  10. CapnPrep Senior Member

    Yes we Can! :D

    With verbs of opinion and declaration like penser, croire, and dire, you have the choice between an infinitive and a finite que-clause when the two verbs have the same subject. For various reasons (overzealousness, laziness, ignorance/misunderstanding/confusion, …), some French teachers declare that the infinitive is the only correct option in such cases. It is not.

    See the following threads for related examples and discussion: (in particular post #66 by illuan)
    FR: il est triste qu'il / de + infinitif (starting from post #7)

    I don't think that pour que with a repeated subject is grammatically wrong either, but it should be avoided on stylistic grounds (and because many people do believe that it is wrong). For this question, see the following threads:
    pour/afin que + verbe conjugué / pour/afin de + infinitif - lorsque le sujet est le même
    FR: pour (que)

    Welcome to WRF, j.arriverai.
  11. Barsac Senior Member

    region of Bordeaux
    french - français
    Your french tutor is mistaken. Your french lecturer is right.
    "je pense que j'étais trop fatiguée tout à l'heure." correct.
    "nous organisons la fête pour que nous puissons nous amuser." correct
    We are organising the festival so that we shall be able to entertain ourselves.
  12. EEMIA New Member

    Cependant, on dira plutôt : nous organisons la fête pour pouvoir nous amuser, parce que les 2 verbes —organisons et pouvoir— ont le même sujet, nous (et, par exemple : nous organisons la fête pour qu'ils puissent s'amuser).

Share This Page