FR: penser + proposition infinitive / penser que + proposition conjonctive

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by LadyAlba, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. LadyAlba Senior Member

    English and USA
    Aidez-moi, s.v.p.! Quelle est la différence entre "penser" et "penser que"?

    Par exemple: Je pense aller visiter mes amis.

    vs. Je pense que je vais visiter mes amis.

    Est-ce que les deux sont correctes? Est-ce qu'il y a une préférence?

  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Les deux sont correctes. La première ("aller visiter") est moins lourde.
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    in English je pense aller visiter... would be I am thinking about going to visit

    and je pense que je vais visiter... I think I am going to visit....

    PS to visit someone actually is rendre visite à quelqu'un. Visiter is usually used to visit a place, not a person.
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Visiter quelqu'un:
    emploi courant au Québec, mais vieilli ou littéraire partout ailleurs.
  5. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    France - français
  6. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Oftentimes it is helpful to think of it this way:

    je pense + infinitive = "I am planning on..." or "I plan to..."
    je pense que + phrase = "I think that..."

    Je pense rendre visite à mes amis - I am planning on visiting my friends. / I plan to visit my friends.
    Je pense que je vais rendre visite à mes amis - I think that I'll (go) visit my friends.

    (This is much the same thing as wildan1 said, but in different words.)
  7. **ellie** Senior Member

    Italy, Forlì
    Hi everyone, long time since I last posted something, but probably the first time in this french forum, but exams are getting closer, so I'll expose my dilemma:

    What is better to use after the verb PENSER ?? I think I know about two different options, but I'd like to have it clear, and I know I can find my answer here.

    Just to give you some examples

    Je pense il faut aller au supermarché
    Je pense manger/aller
    Je pense que je veuz aller
    Je pense de (but I'm pretty sure this is totally wrong!)

    Merci à tous..
  8. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    It is either penser + infinitive, or penser que + subordinate clause:

    Je pense manger vers midi.
    Je pense aller au supermarché.
    Je pense qu'il faut aller au supermarché.
    Je pense que je veux aller à la maison.

    (Je pense de + verb :cross:)
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012

Share This Page