FR: penser + proposition infinitive / penser que + proposition conjonctive

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by LadyAlba, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. LadyAlba Senior Member

    English and USA
    Aidez-moi, s.v.p.! Quelle est la différence entre "penser" et "penser que"?

    Par exemple: Je pense aller visiter mes amis.

    vs. Je pense que je vais visiter mes amis.

    Est-ce que les deux sont correctes? Est-ce qu'il y a une préférence?

    Merci!
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Les deux sont correctes. La première ("aller visiter") est moins lourde.
     
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    in English je pense aller visiter... would be I am thinking about going to visit

    and je pense que je vais visiter... I think I am going to visit....

    PS to visit someone actually is rendre visite à quelqu'un. Visiter is usually used to visit a place, not a person.
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Visiter quelqu'un:
    emploi courant au Québec, mais vieilli ou littéraire partout ailleurs.
     
  5. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
     
  6. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Oftentimes it is helpful to think of it this way:

    je pense + infinitive = "I am planning on..." or "I plan to..."
    je pense que + phrase = "I think that..."

    Je pense rendre visite à mes amis - I am planning on visiting my friends. / I plan to visit my friends.
    Je pense que je vais rendre visite à mes amis - I think that I'll (go) visit my friends.

    (This is much the same thing as wildan1 said, but in different words.)
     
  7. **ellie** Senior Member

    Italy, Forlì
    Italian-Italy
    Hi everyone, long time since I last posted something, but probably the first time in this french forum, but exams are getting closer, so I'll expose my dilemma:

    What is better to use after the verb PENSER ?? I think I know about two different options, but I'd like to have it clear, and I know I can find my answer here.

    Just to give you some examples

    Je pense il faut aller au supermarché
    Je pense manger/aller
    Je pense que je veuz aller
    Je pense de (but I'm pretty sure this is totally wrong!)

    Merci à tous..
     
  8. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    It is either penser + infinitive, or penser que + subordinate clause:

    Je pense manger vers midi.
    Je pense aller au supermarché.
    Je pense qu'il faut aller au supermarché.
    Je pense que je veux aller à la maison.

    (Je pense de + verb :cross:)
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012

Share This Page