1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: peut-être - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Sniegurochka, May 2, 2008.

  1. Sniegurochka

    Sniegurochka Senior Member

    Waco, Texas
    Russian
    If it goes after the verb, does it have to follow the verb immediately, i.e., can there be other words between the verb and « peut-être »? I am having trouble with the word order in translating this sentence into French:
    You may be going (=you are probably going) to him today.

    My try:
    Vous allez chez lui peut-être aujourd’hui.
    Ou
    Peut-être allez-vous chez lui aujourd’hui.
    Is this correct?
     
  2. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    vous allez peut-être chez lui.....
    Peut-être allez-vous.....
    Vous allez chez lui aujourd'hui, peut-être...
     
  3. Sniegurochka

    Sniegurochka Senior Member

    Waco, Texas
    Russian
    This is great, Janpol, I understand now!
     

Share This Page