1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Wonderin' Junior Member

    Canada, English
    Salut! J'ai encore une question! :eek:

    J'essaye d'employer la structure "plus...plus." Je ne sais pas si ma phrase est grammaticalement juste. Est-ce que quelqu'un pourrait me dire si j'ai bien réussi ou non? Here's the sentence:

    "En fin de compte, plus ma connaissance du français s’approfondit, plus j’aurai de la créativité et de la facilité pour m'exprimer!"

    Merci d'avance!
     
  2. vost Senior Member

    France
    France, Français
    the usage of "plus... plus..." is correct.

    but remove "la" in front of créativité and facilité. with "la" you mean the concept of creativity and easiness. without "la" you mean the quantity of them.
     
  3. Wonderin' Junior Member

    Canada, English
    Je vous remercie de votre aide vost! :)
     
  4. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi,
    This deserves an explanation, to make it clear.
    In fact, both are possible :
    plus can be used in two kinds of situations :
    In the first one, "plus" is related to a noun : I have more bread : J'ai plus de pain. In this situation, you use "plus de" in french. The contraction of "de" + the partitive article "du pain" simply results in "de". this is why you say "j'ai plus de pain" for "I have more bread", and "J'ai du pain" for "I have bread".

    In your example, this explains why you would use "plus j'aurais de créativité", because the correct phrase without "plus de" is :"J'aurais de la créativité", using a partitive article.

    In the second situation, plus can be related to the verb. (This is only possible in this kind of plus, plus sentences.) In this case, you use "plus" without "de" in french. Since you do not use the "de", the partitive article remains unchanged, and your sentence becomes : "Plus j'aurai de la créativité".

    so I would say that both propositions are correct.
     
  5. olivia_fq Junior Member

    Montreal
    Chinese
    On dirait que plus les vêtements sont salis et déchirés, plus ça te plaît! On ne t'a quand même pas éduqué comme ça!
    So what's the usage of this two "plus"? […] Merci bcp!
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2013
  6. VanOo

    VanOo Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Français - France
    The structure is similar to "the more ... the more..." in English.

    "The dirtier the clothes look, the more you like them"
     

Share This Page