1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: pour ne pas qu'octobre nous prenne

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by coinoperatedgirl, Oct 2, 2007.

  1. coinoperatedgirl New Member

    Scotland, English
    Can anyone help me translate this? It is a line from a Francis Cabrel song.
    Pour ne pas qu'Octobre nous prenne

    I am confused by the prenne part? Is it a verb/noun/other?

    Merci beaucoup.
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Pour ne pas qu'Octobre nous prenne

    clauses preceded by pour que, afin que always take the subjunctive

    But otherwise it is a strangely worded phrase, apparently organized to match the tempo and music more than normal speech

    pour qu"Octobre ne nous prenne pas would be the usual order (although I am still not sure of the meaning here)
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Déjà discuté:
    sans être condamné.:)
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013

Share This Page