FR: pour ne pas qu'octobre nous prenne

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by coinoperatedgirl, Oct 2, 2007.

  1. coinoperatedgirl New Member

    Scotland, English
    Can anyone help me translate this? It is a line from a Francis Cabrel song.
    Pour ne pas qu'Octobre nous prenne

    I am confused by the prenne part? Is it a verb/noun/other?

    Merci beaucoup.
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Pour ne pas qu'Octobre nous prenne

    clauses preceded by pour que, afin que always take the subjunctive

    But otherwise it is a strangely worded phrase, apparently organized to match the tempo and music more than normal speech

    pour qu"Octobre ne nous prenne pas would be the usual order (although I am still not sure of the meaning here)
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Déjà discuté:
    sans être condamné.:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 19, 2013

Share This Page

Loading...