1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: préposition + qui / lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by semiller, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. semiller Senior Member

    Dallas, Texas
    USA-English
    Grammar question. "Voici mon prof d'histoire avec qui je peux parler de mes problèmes. Obviously I inserted "qui" in the blank, but could "lequel" also be used correctly? Merci bien!

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  2. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    Certainly ! And if your teacher is a woman, you will say "avec laquelle", but then you would have said "voici ma prof"... And I will NOT go into the "professeur(e)" debate..
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I think you must use "qui" in that sentence.
     
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Si le prof est animé, oui. :D
    2. [Lequel peut se substituer à qui quand l'antécédent désigne un être animé] Quel est donc le beau cavalier avec lequel minaude l'épousée? (BOREL, Champavert, 1833, p. 66). Je pensais à une jeune femme de Paris pour laquelle j'ai une grande passion (STENDHAL, L. Leuwen, t. 3, 1835, p. 205). Aussi la rencontre d'une belle fille, à laquelle un commis libertin eût à peine songé, devait-elle produire le plus grand effet sur le sage César (BALZAC, C. Birotteau, 1837, p. 37)

    J'ignore pourquoi je préfère "avec lequel" à "avec qui". Si je trouve une raison logique, je l'afficherai. :)
     
  5. renel New Member

    Canada
    Français & Canadian
    "qui" est un pronom relatif sujet
    "que" est un pronom relatif complément
    "lequel - laquelle - lesquel(le)s - duquel - desquels" sont également des pronoms relatifs, également sujets ou compléments, mais utilisés dans une phrase exclamative, c'est-à-dire pour accentuer la relation avec la ou les personnes représentées.

    L'homme qui m'a aidé(e) - qui a aidé ? "l'homme" - sujet / l'homme a aidé qui ? "moi" complément
    l'homme que j'ai aidé - qui a aidé ? "je" - sujet/ j'ai aidé qui ? "l'homme" - complément
    l'homme avec lequel j'ai parlé - "lequel" - complément - spécifie avec qui j'ai parlé.
    mes ancêtres, lesquels sont .... - c'est cependant un style un peu empoulé.
     
  6. cc119 New Member

    english
    Hello I have a relative pronoun question.

    Which of these sentences are correct?

    Voila les enfants pour lesquels j'ai ecrit des contes.

    OR

    Voila les enfants pour qui j'ai ecrit des contes.

    My students and I like pour qui better because a person is the object of the preposition and not a thing, or so we think. The book says we are wrong. Thanks for any help.
     
  7. aliseb Junior Member

    Near Rouen, France
    English - American
    I thought they both were correct, so I read out your first sentence to my hubby who is French and he said "oh, non, pas 'pour lesquels' - c'est qui!". When I pointed out that your book said otherwise, his answer was "cela ne me surprend pas que toute la population française dit une chose que les livres de grammaire disent que l'on ne peut pas dire!" So, I dug out my old notes from my graduate French grammar courses, and in fact both seem to be correct. Lequel can refer to either a human or non-human object. According to my prof, lequel and it's variants are more literary, which might explain why qui sounds better in common usage.
     
  8. [Marc] Senior Member

    French France
    aliseb : :thumbsup:
     
  9. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi,
    Both are correct.
    I am 100% positive.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  10. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    I agree with Fred_C:)

    Cheers!
     
  11. Montaigne Senior Member

    French, France
    Grevisse indique que, s'agissant de personnes,l'usage soigné demande "qui" après "pour", "avec", "sans"...sauf après "parmi" (parmi lesquels).
     
  12. brassdragon Junior Member

    English - England
    In french I've seen 'avec qui' written in places such as this:
    J'ai beaucoup d'amis avec qui j'aime bavarder.
    whereas I'd say
    J'ai beaucoup d'amis avec lesquels j'aime bavarder.

    Which is better/correct?

    […]
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  13. Monsieur Hoole Senior Member

    Canada English
    avec qui

    [...]


    M.H.:)
     
  14. brassdragon Junior Member

    English - England
    [...]

    When you say avec qui is the better, is that to say that avec lesquels is incorrect or just not as idiomatic?
    Thanks for all you guys' help :)
     
  15. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Both are correct.
    some people prefer the former, others prefer the latter.
    (I prefer saying "avec lesquels")
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  16. Sharrow Senior Member

    English
    Different grammar books give differing explanations of usage of the above with things and people. Some say they are never used with people, and others say they can be used with people. I know that you would use 'avec qui' or 'à qui' etc. when speaking about people, but are there any circumstances when you would use 'avec laquelle' or 'à laquelle' with people, for example ?

    I would be pleased if you could clear this up for me!

    Thank you!
     
  17. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Indeed lequel is usually replaced with qui (used as a pronom relatif).
    Now, in some cases qui can be ambiguous, and using lequel may remove the ambiguity.
    J'ai vu mon frère, son oncle, et leur chienne, qui est malade - which one is ill?...
    J'ai vu mon frère, son oncle, et leur chienne, laquelle est malade - now it's clear
    J'ai vu mon frère, sa femme, et leur chienne, laquelle chienne a des puces - his wife's hygiene is not at issue...
     
  18. amanda381 Junior Member

    Kentucky
    United States English
    Hi. I'm wondering when you should use "qui" and when you should use "lequel." I know "qui" is traditionally used to say "who" and "lequel" for "which," but I've noticed that "qui" can also be used for "which". Hence I am extremely confused.
     
  19. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    When subject of a clause, qui may refer to persons or things. Lequel is rarely used in this situation.

    Qui may not be used after a preposition to refer to things.
    Lequel is often used after a preposition, even to refer to persons.

    L'homme avec qui/lequel j'ai parlé...
    Les deux femmes entre lesqelles il était assis... (qui is not used after entre and parmi)

    Le marteau à l'aide duquel il a enfoncé le clou...

    The topic is too vast to give more than a few suggestions here. I hope these examples will help.

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  20. amanda381 Junior Member

    Kentucky
    United States English
    So does that mean they are interchangeable in most cases, like:

    [FONT=&quot]Il y a des indices dans le texte lesquels traduisent son amour étrange.

    [/FONT]And if there are any additional mistakes in that sentence, please correct them!
     
  21. MissIngalls Senior Member

    USA
    English-USA
    No, here you need the relative pronoun qui to link your two clauses:

    "Il y a des indices dans le texte" and "Les indices traduisent son amour étrange."

    You replace the underlined "les indices," which would have been redundant, with qui, the relative pronoun that acts as the subject (if you want to think of it that way) in the relative clause.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2008
  22. Pas de Mai Junior Member

    American English
    Voici un exercice tiré du livre de grammaire Une Fois Pour Toutes:

    Est-ce qu'on dirait «chez qui» ou «chez lequel»? En cherchant sur Google, j'en ai trouvé les deux dans des exemples littéraires:

    Ex.: «Le fermier chez lequel il a été placé...» (http://fr.wikisource.org/wiki/Page:Larive_Fleury_Grammaire_1910_tome_2.djvu/68)

    Ex.: «Enveloppées dans un même manteau prêté par le fermier chez qui elles s'étaient réfugiées...» (http://www.archive.org/stream/lesfilleulesderu14512gut/14512-8.txt)
     
  23. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    On emploie généralement ‘qui’ pour les gens et ‘lequel’ pour les choses, cependant, il y a une exception à cette règle.

    Les artistes avec lesquelles je travaille jouissent du succès.

    Dans la proposition ci-dessus, le pronom relatif lesquelles démontre que les artistes sont des femmes. Dans ton exemple, le pronom relatif lequel démontrerait que le fermier est un homme.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  24. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Peut-être, mais oralement, dans ton exemple, ll n'y a aucune différence.

    Évidemment, on veut que tu choisisses l'un ou l'autre, mais personnellement, tous les deux me semblent corrects. Je choisirais chez qui, tout simplement parce que c'est plus facile. On n'a pas à faire l'accord.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  25. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    J’ai donné cet exemple afin d’illustrer l’accord en nombre. En tout cas, on peut entendre la différence entre lequel et laquelle. Cette une leçon de grammaire où on attend une bonne réponse.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  26. gardian

    gardian Senior Member

    Ireland
    English - Ireland
    "Jean-Marie me fit rencontrer Michel Berger pour lequel j'éprouvais une telle admiration que je n'aurais jamais osé aller vers lui de mon propre chef. "

    Voilà un extrait d'une memoire.
    Mais n'es-ce pas faux à dire pour lequel en cette instance ?
    Ne devrait-il pas écrit comme pour qui?
     
  27. the...student... Junior Member

    Belgique francais
    C'est vrai que pour qui est beaucoup mieux lorsqu'on parle d'une personne mais pour lequel est quand même correct.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  28. gardian

    gardian Senior Member

    Ireland
    English - Ireland
    mais pour lequel est quand même correct.

    Hmmm.

    Vous voulez dire que c'est grammatiquement correct - ou que ce serait entendu ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
  29. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  30. s0949457 Junior Member

    Scottish
    Hi!

    When would you use par qui and par lequel?

    Thanks
     
  31. Seeda Senior Member

    Metz
    法语 / French (FR)
    Hi,

    I think the answer is too complex for only me to break it down, but an important point is, par qui is generally used to refer to a person and not an object whereas par lequel can work either way. For instance:

    Le trou par lequel l'air passe

    In this case, par qui wouldn't be right because a hole isn't human.
    However:

    L'indicateur* par lequel/qui la police a su que...
    *informer

    Since an informer is necessarily a person, both possibilities are correct, although I always prefer par lequel.

    An entire explanation would be vaster, but I hope this already helps :D
     
  32. Esteban451 Senior Member

    French - France
    I'm not sure, but I think that you have to use " par qui (for a person) / par quoi (for sth) " in a question.
    And you use " par lequel (masc.) / par laquelle (fem.) / par lesquel-le-s (plur) " for an affirmation / exclamation.

    Examples :
    " Par qui as-tu obtenu cette information ? (who did you get that information from ?)
    " Par quoi veux-tu commencer ? " (what do you want to start with ?)

    " La directrice de mon école, par laquelle je dois passer pour obtenir cette autorisation, est malade. " (the headmaster of my school, whom I have to get this authorization from, is sick.)
    " C'est le sentier par lequel nous devons passer ! " (this is the trail we have to follow !)

    But it has to somehow be a bit more complicated, because you can say for instance : " Je ne sais pas par quoi commencer. " (I don't know what to start with)
     
  33. alonis

    alonis Senior Member

    Ukrainian, English - Canada
    Bonjour,

    I'm translating the following sentence: "He's the guide we're spending the afternoon with." I would translate this as "C'est le guide avec qui nous passons l'après-midi", but in the answer key of my grammar book, it says "C'est le guide avec lequel nous passons l'après-midi."

    By my understanding, the relative pronoun qui is used after prepositions when the antecedent is a person, and lequel when it is a thing. Is there an exception to the rule that I'm not aware about?

    Merci d'avance.
     
  34. vhirschi Junior Member

    Vancouver
    french
    Hi Alonis,

    your sentence is correct. You can use indifferently "qui" or "lequel - laquelle - lesquels - lesquelles" for people, they have the same meaning. When you are talking about things or abstract concept, "lequel" must be used, "qui" would not work.
     
  35. alonis

    alonis Senior Member

    Ukrainian, English - Canada
    Thanks, vhirschi - my textbook didn't mention that lequel (laquelle, etc) can also be used for people. That's good to know.
     

Share This Page