FR: quelque soit [sic] / quel que soit / quoi que soit

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Violet Green, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. Violet Green Senior Member

    English. Ireland
    Hello,

    shouldn't it be :
    Quel que soit le public qu'il vise ?

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2014
  2. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    Violet Green,

    This is correct.

    floise
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2014
  3. Tipp Junior Member

    Lens
    France - French
    Hey ;)

    I used my french dictionnary for this problem.

    It seems that (even if i was sure of me) the point is really difficult in french (we learn everyday).

    I read that "quel que" is following by the subjonctive and deal with the opposition.
    About "quelque... que" (like in my case) this is too for the opposition but I don't see any sample of sentences using the verb être "quelque soit... que".

    So I think I was wrong but I'm not really sure. Could you explain your point of view Floise please ??

    EDIT : I was keeping on searching the truth and I am now sure... I was wrong :'(
     
  4. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    Tipp,

    It's not really a point of view; it's a grammar point, but, as you say, it's not an easy one.

    "Quelque" s'écrit en un seul mot devant un nom, un adjectif ou un adverbe ; en deux mots lorsque cette locution est immédiatement suivie d'un verbe d'état (le plus souvent "être"). "Quel" s'accorde alors en genre et en nombre avec le sujet du verbe. On écrira donc: « quelle que soit la confusion », « quels que soient vos intérêts », « quelles que soient vos propositions », « quel que soit votre souhait ».

    Conservons toutefois à l'adjectif (qui s'accorde avec le nom qu'il précède) et à l'adverbe (invariable) la place et l'orthographe qui leur reviennent: « quelques grammairiens ont déjà traité le sujet il y a quelque cinquante ans



    source: http://www.presse-francophone.org/langue/chronique_figaro060901.htm


    floise
     
  5. machigma Senior Member

    France-French
    The correct expression is indeed: "Quel que soit le public..." "Quel" is masc. singular, as "public" is. If it were "les publics" (plural), you would have: "Quels que soient les publics... " Quelles que soient les choses que je vous ai dites".
    There is another expression, rather uncommon nowadays, saying: quelque plaisir que j'aie connu (whatever pleasure I experienced), but this is different.
     
  6. ajglywakyta Junior Member

    U.S.A. English
    What is the difference between "quelque soit" and "quel que soit(or quelle que/quels que)" and how do these differ from "quoi que". I've only ever heard
    "quoi que" used with a subject directly following, as in quoi que ce/il soit, and never as quoi que soit le moyen, but I have heard quelque/quel que soit le moyen. Could you help explain how these are different?

     
    Last edited: May 24, 2012
  7. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Les deux existent bien, et on commet de plus en plus la faute d'écrire "quelque" en un mot devant "soit", alors qu'il doit s'écrire en deux mots.
    Selon Alain Feutry du Figaro :
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  8. ajglywakyta Junior Member

    U.S.A. English
    I am still wondering, can you say "quoi que soit la raison" or "quoi que la raison soit" like you can say "quelle que soit la raison"? If so, is there any difference between the two (register, meaning, etc...)?
     
  9. giga2294

    giga2294 Senior Member

    Paris - France
    Français / France - Brittany
    A method to help you: if you can say "peu importe" then it is "quel que".
    examples :
    peu importe le temps = quel que soit le temps
    peu importe la raison = quelle que soit la raison

    "quelque" is a question of numbers. "quelques pommes", some apples but not too many.

    Hope it helps.
     
  10. simera

    simera Senior Member

    France
    French
    "quelque soit" n'existe pas.

    Quel que soit le prix, j'achèterai cette voiture.
    Quelle que soit sa taille, elle me convient.
    Quels que soient vos intentions, je vous fais confiance.
    Quoi que tu fasses, je t'aime.
     
  11. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    :warn: Intention est un mot féminin !
    Anyway, back to ajglywakyta's question, quoi que is the object of the verb and that verb is usually not être.

    Quoi que tu fasses, je t'aimerai toujours. → « Tu fais quelque chose. »

    Quoi que tu fasses = Quelles que soient les choses que tu fais
     
  12. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Rather than agree or disagree with different parts of this post, here is my understanding of the issue

    Whatever (pronoun) = Quoi que

    Quoi que tu fasses, je ne t'aiderai pas.

    Whatever (adjective with être) = Quel que

    Quelle que soit la raison, tu ne peux pas entrer maintenant.

    Whatever (adjective with any transitive verb) = Quelque que

    Quelque explication qu'il donne, je ne le croirai pas.

    In all cases, the subjunctive is used.

    I hope this helps.

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2008
  13. lacanuck Senior Member

    English
    Could someone please tell me why the following sentence is wrong?

    "Les femmes, quelques soient leurs nationalités, disent..."

    Apparently it should be "Les femmes, quelles que soient leurs nationalités, disent..."

    But could someone please tell me what's the difference between quelques and quelles que?

    Thank you.
     
  14. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    This is a mistake made very commonly by the French.

    Quelques = some, a few (il y avait quelques pommes dans le panier = there were some apples in the basket). It's wrong here.
    Quelles que = whatever (Les femmes, quelles que soient leurs nationalités... = women, whatever their nationality...)
     
  15. boukli Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    Hi,

    Most of the time, "quelques" means "some". Examples : "Il y a quelques fruits sur la table" is equivalent to "Il y a des fruits sur la table. "Il y a quelques jours, je suis allé au cinéma" is the same as "Il y a plusieurs jours, je suis allé au cinéma", etc.

    "Quelles que" is more difficult to explain. Probably something like "what/whatever... is" in english Example : "Quel que soit leur age, les enfants peuvent faire du sport" is the same as "Peu importe leur age, les enfants peuvent faire du sport". (something like "whatever how old they are, children etc."
    "Quel que" becomes "quels que", "quelle que" or "quelles que" depending on what you're saying. For example :
    "Les femmes, quelles que soient leurs nationalités (feminine plural), etc."
    "Une femme, quelle que soit sa nationalité (feminine), etc."
    "Une femme, quel que soit son sport (masculine) favori, etc."
    "Les femmes, quels que soient leurs sports (masculine plural) favoris, etc."
     
  16. lacanuck Senior Member

    English
    Ah, okay...now I understand. Thank you both for the explanation.

    A French person (who doesn't speak English) was trying to explain the difference to me. Had he just said "quel que" was "whatever" in English, I would have understood right away! I know language teachers frown upon explanations made in the learner's native language (ie, English in my case) but hey, it's just faster!
     
  17. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Note that you shouldn't rely on the "whatever" rule only. To complement what Keith said above:

    • Quelques = some, a few (quelques pommes = some apples)
    • Quelque = some (quelque ami = some friend)
    • Quelque… que = whatever, however (Quelque accusation qu'il lance, c'est toujours un mensonge ↔ Whatever accusations he makes, it is always a lie / quelque difficile que ce soit cette épreuve ↔ however difficult this hardship may be)
    • Quel que, quels que, quelle que, quelles que + être = whatever (quelles que soient leurs nationalités = whatever their nationality)
      → Note that "être" may be introduced by a modal verb such as "pouvoir" (quelles que puissent être leurs nationalités = whatever their nationality may be)
     
  18. lacanuck Senior Member

    English
    Thanks for the further explanation, MC!

    Okay, here goes an attempt:

    Quelque effort que je fasse, mon niveau de français reste toujours intermédiaire.
     
  19. boukli Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    Good
     
  20. Zingapuro Senior Member

    English & French - Canadian
    It's a correct grammatical use, perhaps, but I'd never actually say that. I'd use "Malgré mes efforts, [...]"
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  21. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    In the explanation of quelque, http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/quel

    2. ,,Quel adjectif s'accorde en genre et en nombre avec le sujet. Ce tour engendre de nombreuses graphies fautives: Quelque soit la cause, ou quelques soient les événements, pour quelle que soit la cause ou quels que soient les événements. L'inversion du sujet est ici obligatoire`` (Gramm. Lar. 1964, p. 136).

    What is the meaning of this?
    Does it mean “Quelque soit la cause, ou quelques soient les événements”is wrong?
    And “quelle que soit la cause ou quels que soient les événements” is correct.

    Thanks !
     
  22. NausicaaElec Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    français - France
    Hello,

    exactly ! "graphies fautives" means that it's the wrong writting :)
    (this mistake appears a lot since "quel que" and "quelque" both exists, but doesn't eman the same at all!)
     
  23. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    -graphie = façon d'écrire quelque chose ; written form, en anglais.

    - fautif
    inaccurate, faulty, incorrect adj
    (formal) erroneous


    Source : WR dictionary

    La phrase peut être réécrite comme suit : « Ce tour entraîne de nombreuses graphies fautives : A et B pour (= au lieu de, à la place de) C et D ».
    Ça signifie que A et B sont des façons incorrectes d'écrire C et D.

    […]
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2015

Share This Page