FR: quelqu'un / quelque chose qui + mode

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by s3ct0r3, Feb 24, 2008.

  1. s3ct0r3 Junior Member

    Bruxelles, Belgique
    American English
    Il est possible d'employer l'indicatif pour les phrases qui doivent utiliser le subjonctif pour l'emphase ?

    comme ça :

    « J'ai besoin de quelqu'un qui puisse parler néerlandais ... »

    « Pourquoi pas quelqu'un qui pui ... »

    « Non. Je t'ai déjà dit. J'ai besoin de quelqu'un qui peut parler néerlandais ... c'est tout. comprends? »

    Je sais que ce n'est pas un bon example, mais je pense que vous pouvez me comprendre, ou à moins que j'essaye de demander.

    Merci bien!

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2012
  2. Jean1985 Junior Member

    France / Français
    « Pourquoi pas quelqu'un qui puisse ... »

    « Non. Je te l'ai déjà dit. J'ai besoin de quelqu'un qui puisse parler néerlandais ... c'est tout. Tu comprends ? »
     
  3. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Cette phrase ne me paraît pas incorrecte, tout simplement parce que après «avoir besoin» on peut avoir le subjonctif ou l'indicatif.
     
  4. roymail Senior Member

    Ardenne Belgium
    french (belgian)
    Il y a une légère nuance. ... qui puisse (éventuellement, if needed) parler...
    On pourrait aussi dire ... qui pourrait... : même nuance, mais plus marquée.

    Attention, on n'est pas ici dans la structure "avoir besoin que + subjonctif (toujours)", mais dans une relative : qui puisse / qui peut
     
  5. Jean1985 Junior Member

    France / Français
    On peut aussi remplacer le verbe pouvoir par le verbe savoir : qui sache/sait parler.
     
  6. garconletton Senior Member

    Latvia
    Latvian
    Est-ce: y-a-t-il quelqu'un qui sait ou y-a-t-il quelqu'un qui sache?
     
  7. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    les deux doivent pouvoir se dire...
     
  8. arundhati Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Je ne dis pas que le subjonctif est incorrect, mais franchement je ne pense pas qu'il soit vraiment le bienvenu ici, dans le langage courant en tout cas.
    On dirait plutôt "y-a-t-il quelqu'un qui sait" ou "y-a-t-il quelqu'un qui saurait", cela dépendant de la "dose" de conditionnel que l'on veut intégrer.
     
  9. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I think it depends on how certain you are that someone knows the thing you want.
    If you know there must be someone who knows it, you can use sait.
    If you are unsure that someone knows it, you can use sache.
     
  10. garconletton Senior Member

    Latvia
    Latvian
    thank you. merci :)
     
  11. timon01 Senior Member

    New York
    English
    Salut!

    I was wondering if the bold words would go in subjunctive. I am not sure.

    Je cherche une partenaire que m'aime. Quelqu'un qu'aime s'amuser. Je veux une personne avec que je peux parler.

    Merci beaucoup
     
  12. killerwhale Junior Member

    Russian - French
    No. Even though the first might be.
     
  13. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Both moods are indeed possible in this case depending on how certain you are to find such a person.

    Anyway, for aimer, you don't really care since the present indicative and the present subjunctive are identical in the third person singular. :p
     
  14. Gourry New Member

    Tours
    French - France
    Hi,

    This is not an easy one...

    You can try to replace aimer with another verb like savoir (to know) in this case:
    "Quelqu'un qui sait s'amuser" (ind.) vs "Quelqu'un qui sache s'amuser" (subj.).

    As it was said, both are accepted, however, I prefer sound of the subjunctive in this case. So I would rather say:
    "Je cherche une partenaire qui m'aime. Quelqu'un qui aime s'amuser. Je veux [voudrais] une personne avec qui je puisse parler."

    In French, you can use the subjunctive to:
    a) indicate a wish. "Je souhaite qu'il guérisse" / "I wish him to be healed" ;
    b) indicate a necessity. "Il faut que je sache la vérité" / "I have to know the truth" ;
    c) indicate a possibility. "Il se peut qu'il pleuve" / "It might rain" ;
    d) express feelings. "Je suis heureux que tu sois là" / "I am happy you are here".

    These are the main cases subjunctive can be used.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2012
  15. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    I would put it this way: if you know such a person, you would use the indicative. If you are not certain that such a person exists, you would use the subjunctive.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2012
  16. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Well, I agree with the second sentence but not with the first one: I'd rather say you would use the indicative if you are certain that you can find such a person, not necessarily that you know her.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  17. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    Perhaps you misunderstood my first sentence.

    Je cherche quelqu'un (que je connais) qui m'aime. Surely you would use the indicative here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2012
  18. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Definitely! :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  19. Kekepop

    Kekepop Senior Member

    California
    Californian English
    Je cherchais un autre exemple du subjonctif et je suis tombé sur ce sujet. J'ai bien remarqué les dates alors je doute que s3ct0r3 fasse encore attention mais pour les autres qui tomberont sur ce sujet, je vais donner mon avis.

    Pour moi les deux cas : j'ai besoin de quelqu'un qui puisse parler le néerlandais et j'ai besoin de quelqu'un qui peut parler le néerlandais (ou sache/sait, comme Jean1985 a dit) ont la nuance suivante :

    J'ai besoin de quelqu'un qui puisse/sache parler le néerlandais = J'ai besoin de cette personne, mais je ne sais pas si elle existe (exprimant un doute)

    J'ai besoin de quelqu'un qui peut/sait parler le néerlandais = J'ai besoin de cette personne et je sais qu'elle existe, je dois seulement la trouver (exprimant une certitude, quoiqu'un peu perdue).
     
  20. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    le conditionnel "marche" aussi :
    j'ai besoin de quelqu'un qui parlerait couramment le néerlandais
     
  21. edla Junior Member

    Australia, English
    Hello,

    I'm seeking clarification on a finer point of subjunctive use.

    My book says that when using quelqu'un/ne...personne and quelquechose/ne...rien, the subjunctive is used if the thing in question does not or might not exist. For ne...personne and ne...rien it makes sense in all my practise phrases, but I find the quelqu'un/quelquechose offputting because they exist by implication, no?

    For example:

    J'ai quelquechose qui puisse vous aider.

    Obviously, in my mind this thing that could help definitely exists. Is the subjunctive used more because there's uncertainty about whether the object in question can actually help, and not whether it in fact exists?
     
  22. mylaine Senior Member

    J'ai quelque chose qui peut/pourrait vous aider.

    Je connais quelqu'un susceptible de vous venir en aide / qui pourrait vous aider... Je connais un moyen de vous aider.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2012
  23. aylana Senior Member

    french
  24. Assurancetourix Senior Member

    English (UK)
    I know what you mean but this only applies if the statement is affirmative - if you say e.g.

    As-tu quelque chose qui ... m'aider

    there is uncertainty as to whether any such thing exists. I would still go for pourrait here but then I'm not a native speaker. Makes sense of what your book is saying, anyway.
     
  25. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Both pourrait and puisse would work here :tick: Peut (indicative) would actually work too, and I'm not sure the difference is that important...

    As-tu quelque chose qui puisse/pourrait m'aider → Could you possibly give me something or Do you happen to have anything that might help me?
    As-tu quelque chose qui peut m'aider → Do you have anything that can help me?

    You know, it's a bit similar to something and anything in questions in English. If you're sure the person you're talking to will say yes, then you will probably say Do you want something else? whereas anything will be prefered if you're unsure. But it's not that important.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2012
  26. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    If there is someone/something, you should use the indicative. If there may be someone/something, you should use either the subjunctive or the conditional.

    […]
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012
  27. Frenching-it-up Junior Member

    English - UK
    Bonjour tout le monde!

    Another question! I'm full of them today!

    I want to say: I would like to invent something which makes a difference for everyone in every country.

    Now, I was unsure if I should use the subjunctive after 'qui', because I've heard it is more common to use the conditional in this case.

    Anyway, here is my attempt: J’aimerais inventer quelque chose qui fasse une différence pour tout le monde dans tous les pays.

    Merci pour votre aide!
     
  28. Nino83 Senior Member

    Italian
     
  29. patyl

    patyl Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Hi,

    While I understand that chercher and trouver can trigger the subjunctive or conditional due to the element of doubt. For example, Je cherche quelqu'un qui puisse/pourrait m'aider and Il me faut trouver un endroit où je puisse garer ma voiture en toute sécurité.

    If my sentence is constructed with "si", is it the same concept?
    Je voudrais vous demander si vous êtes parvenu à trouver quelqu'un qui puisse/pourrait réparer mon appareil. I doubt peut
    will work at all in here.

    Could you please help to confirm my understanding? Thanks in advance.
     
  30. mari6s

    mari6s Senior Member

    Your sentence sounds good to me, with either the subjunctive or the conditional. "Peut" would sound weirder since it's very hypothetical, but I think even some French people might use it anyway, especially in a casual conversation.
     
  31. patyl

    patyl Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Great, thanks mari6s for the confirmation.
     
  32. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Patyl, I don't think the "si" in your sentence is grammatically relevant to the choice of mode. Remember, it is only there to introduce the indirect question. You could just as well have written the question in the direct form : Je voulais vous poser une question : est-ce que vous êtes parvenu à trouver...?

    Regardless of whether the question is expressed in direct or indirect fashion, we have a subordinate clause introduced by trouver (which, like chercher, can often trigger the subjunctive)... and since you do not know if the person you want to find has been located, the subjunctive/conditional remains a viable option in the subordinate.
     
  33. patyl

    patyl Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Very logical indeed. Thank you jann.
     

Share This Page