1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Qu'est-ce (que c'est) (que) (de) + infinitif

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Syzygy, Dec 19, 2011.

  1. Syzygy Senior Member

    German
    I think I understand that one uses a "que" after the construct "qu'est-ce (que c'est)" for simple subjects, for example: "Qu'est-ce que ça ?"

    But does this also hold for infinitives, meaning would it be correct to say "Qu'est-ce (que c'est) qu'être blabla ?"
    Or should it rather be "Qu'est-ce (que c'est) d'être blabla ?"
    Or maybe both:"Qu'est-ce (que c'est) que d'être blabla ?"

    I have the same question regarding relative clauses where I imagine it to work in the same way, for example:
    "Ils savent très bien ce que c'est qu'avoir / d'avoir / que d'avoir blabla."

    Thanks to all in advance!
     
  2. UseYourBrain

    UseYourBrain New Member

    Belgique
    French
    I think you can say both but the best is definitely : "Que ce qu'être blabla?" et pour l'autre phrase, "Ils savent très bien ce que c'est d'avoir blabla"
     
  3. Syzygy Senior Member

    German
    Merci d'avoir répondu. Juste pour en être sûr, "both" ici veut dire "que" + "de", c'est-à-dire
    "Qu'est-ce que d'être blabla ?" ?
    Je trouve aussi un peu étrange que pour les phrases relatives avec "ce que c'est" c'est différent des questions directes, mais peut-être que ça me le rendra plus facile à retenir. :)
     
  4. UseYourBrain

    UseYourBrain New Member

    Belgique
    French
    Tu dis, "Qu'est ce qu'être blabla" et "Je ne sais pas ce que c'est que d'être blabla" (de la même façon que dans "Ils savent très bien ce que c'est d'avoir blabla") ou "Je ne sais pas ce que c'est d'être blabla" sans le "que" mais jamais "Qu'est ce que d'être".
     

Share This Page