FR: qu'est-ce qui s'est passé ?

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by finnevan, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. finnevan New Member

    English
    Quelqu'un pourrait-il m'expliquer la raison qu'on utilise "qui" quand on dit "qu'est-ce qui s'est passé? Il me confondre qu'on ne utiliserait pas "que" au lieu de ça. Merci.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Hello finnevan. It's because the whole thing meaning "what" is the subject of the verb "se passer". If "what" functioned as the object, then "que" would be used: qu'est-ce que tu veux?.

    By the way, "question" is feminine ;).
     
  3. finnevan New Member

    English
    Merci, et je m'excuse. J'étais fatigué ;)
     
  4. Lovermanest New Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Hi all, my question is not related to topic but i cant find a general discussion topic for little problems. :)

    So, im writing it down here:
    There are 4 kinds of asking types when we use "qui est ce" , right? But i dont know the main differences among them. I will be very pleased if you help me with clear examples. :)

    Qui-est-ce-qui
    Qui-est-ce-que
    Qu'est-ce-que
    Qu'est-ce-qui

    I think they are attached to subjects?

    ..... a tepehoné ce matin ? ( qui est ce qui ? )
    ..... tu dis? (quest ce que)
    ..... vous chercez, Karen? (Qui est ce qui)
     
  5. Tochka Senior Member

    Welcome to the forum!
    I believe your question does relate to the thread. (Also, while I would expect this topic to have been treated elsewhere in WRF, I couldn't turn up any threads with a search.:() So here goes:

    With respect to the forms you present, the first part signals whether it is a thing or a person. The second signals whether the thing or person is the subject or object.
    Qui est-ce qui --Who (person) is it who (subject)
    Qui est-ce que --Who (person) is it whom (object)
    Qu'est-ce que --What (thing) is it which (object)
    Qu'est-ce qui --What (thing) is it which (subject)

    Thus:
    Qui est-ce qui vous a téléphoné ce matin ?
    Qu'est-ce que tu dis ?
    Qui est-ce que vous cherchez, Karen ?


    NOTE: there's no hyphen between "qui" and "est", nor between "ce" and "qui" or "que".
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  6. Lovermanest New Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Thank you for your interest! Its a bit hard to learn french grammar if your native language is Turkish. :)
     
  7. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland

Share This Page