FR: rêver à / rêver de

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by forslar, May 3, 2005.

  1. forslar New Member

    Vermont, USA
    US, English
    Can anyone explain these ? Is it just as simple as the English difference between "to dream of" and "to dream about"? In other words, no real difference?
    I want to explain this to my French 4 students if need be, and I don't have my Petit Larousse sous la main....

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2012
  2. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    No real difference according to the ATILF (quoting DUPRÉ 1972, p. 2286) :

    "Malgré la tradition puriste, rêver, au sens propre, se construit le plus souvent avec à dans la langue actuelle: J'ai rêvé à vous cette nuit. On peut admettre que j'ai rêvé de vous est plus élégant, mais il paraît difficile de considérer rêver à comme franchement incorrect" ()
     
  3. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    Last edited: May 19, 2012
  4. istanza Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français - Québec
    Il semble en effet que le sens soit différent, "rêver de" se rapportant plutôt aux rêves nocturnes (ou plus exactement, pendant le sommeil), alors que "rêver à" soit plus correct lorsque l'on parle de rêveries diurnes (ou éveillées disons).

    Par exemple: "J'ai rêvé de lui la nuit dernière" VS "je rêve au jour où je rencontrerai l'amour"...
     
  5. capricorne79 Junior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    macedonian
    Hello,
    i have problem understanding when to use rêver à and when rêver de! :(
    I was telling my friend that my biggest wish was to see Paris, and i wanted to say " i dream about going there" so, can i say
    "je rêve d'y aller" "c'est mon rêve d'y aller" or
    "je rêve à y aller" ?
    Merci d'avance!
     
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi and welcome, :)

    It all depends on the meaning of "rêver".

    Here it comes:
    If you sleep and dream use de:
    J'ai rêvé d'un voyage autour du monde.
    Hier, j'ai rêvé de toi.

    If you daydream, imagine something use à
    Je rêve à un voyage autour du monde.

    If you really want something, then it's a bit more complicated, but you shouldn't be wrong if you used de:
    Je rêve d'un voyage autour du monde.
    Je rêve d'une augmentation de salaire.

    Here you'll find more detailed explanations. :)
     
  7. capricorne79 Junior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    macedonian
    Thank you so much, the link was very helpful!
    Je continuerai à rêver d'aller à Paris :)
     
  8. Romzz New Member

    French
    Although helpful, that link does not seem absolutely correct, so as the message from Thomas1.

    I am french native, and I asked myself that question several times! (Forgive my bad english written)
    Today I was fed up of asking me this, and I looked in the "Robert" dictionnary (the full one not the "Petit"), 1974 Edition which is quite complete because it is full of exemples and treats a lot of different situations of use of the word we are looking for.

    If I sum up the text of Robert: we can use indistincly "rever de", and "rever à" when talking about a night-dream. It seems the situation is quite the same in english, with Dream About/Dream of.
    --> In poetry, we sometimes use "rever de" instead of "rever à" in order to avoid to make a 'hiatus'. Easier to say, easier to read...
    --> When the object of the dream is someone that we wish particularly, the meaning of rever à is very similar to the one of rever de.

    The Robert provides many examples.
    Baudelaire used it in 'Les Fleurs du Mal':
    - Tabl. Paris., XCVIII: "Parfum qui fait rêver aux oasis lointaines"
    - Revoltes, CXVIII; "Revais-tu de ces jours si brillants et si beaux"

    Verlaine, in 'Romances sans paroles', Aquarelles:
    "Souffrez que ma fatigue, à vos pieds reposée,
    Rêve des chers instants qui la délasseront."

    Etc...
    So I guess that if verlaine is using rêver à or rêver de, everybody can (or should?)

    Bye
    Romzz
     
  9. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hello Romzz, and welome to the forums. :)

    If memory serves, what I wrote is is what I had been taught. However, you'are a native speaker, so you certainly know better how the word is used.

    I have, nevertheless, one question concerning the following example tha you provided:
    Does rêver really mean here to dream while sleeping?
     
  10. Romzz New Member

    French
    Well, I cannot find that book in my shelves (that quote comes from the "Robert" dictionnary), so I cannot be sure of the exact meaning; but from what I understood of that sentence, you are right, it is not really about night dreaming, but more about toughts of an oasis.

    But anyway, apparently we are not wrong if you say "La nuit dernière, j'ai rêvé à ma charmante voisine." or "La nuit prochaine, j'espère rêver d'elle et qu'elle m'invitera à boire le thé." ;)

    "Rever à" sounds not very pleasant. So I never use it.


    ps: By the way, I invite the non native-french speakers people to correct the native-speakers one, when they say : "la voiture à ma voisine". As you know, this is uncorrect. We should say "la voiture de ma voisine". And this is incredible how many french people make this mistake! To be corrected by a non-native speaker is really ... annoying :D
     
  11. DenisedeSEA Senior Member

    English
    Bonjour,

    The verb "rêver" always takes "de" before an infinitive: Je rêve d'aller en France, right?
    But before a noun, is it
    Je rêve d'un voyage en France.
    Je rêve à un voyage en France?
    If both prepositions are possible, what is the difference in meaning?

    Merci!
     
  12. Souxie

    Souxie Senior Member

    South of France
    French - France
    On utilise rêver à pour les rêves que l'on fait en dormant, littéralement. On peut aussi utliser rêver de pour les rêves endormis, d'ailleurs. Cette nuit, j'ai rêvé à toi, j'ai rêvé de toi.

    Mais par contre rêver à ne s'utlise pas pour les choses que l'on rêve de faire dans la réalité.

    Enfin c'est comme ça que je les utilise.

    Donc si tu parles avec tes amis d'un projet, tu diras: Je rêve d'un voyage en France.
    Si tu parles d'un rêve que tu as fait ou d'un projet irréaliste, tu diras: Je rêve à un voyage en France.
     
  13. TSR Senior Member

    J'ai un autre avis sur la question.
    Pour moi, la préposition n'agit pas sur le sens. Elle change en fonction de la tradition de la "colocation" préposition-nom.
    Par exemple, je n'ai jamais rencontré "j'ai rêvé à toi" (seulement "j'ai rêvé de toi"), parce qu'en présence d'un verbe, "à toi" est systématiquement remplacé par le pronom "te/t'" (j'ai donné à toi -> je t'ai donné), et je n'ai presque jamais rencontré "je t'ai rêvé", sauf dans le sens "je t'ai attendu/espéré". En effet, "rêver à" est souvent utilisé dans le sens de "oser prétendre à/aspirer à": La France rêve à un avenir plus radieux.

    En conclusion, la technique infaillible pour ne pas se tromper, selon ma théorie ci-dessus, est de toujours utiliser le verbe "rêver" avec la préposition "de".
     
  14. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Last edited: May 19, 2012
  15. TSR Senior Member

    Ah oui, je suis stupide!

    Merci pour les redirections vers les autres fils!
     

Share This Page