FR: se couvrir le visage / couvrir son visage

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by bzhang, May 1, 2009.

  1. bzhang New Member

    Chinese
    Qu'est-ce que sont les différences entre les deux phrases ci-dessous :

    "Il couvre le visage avec les mains",

    "Il se couvre le visage avec les mains".

    I have seen both of them in the web. Are they both correct and meaning the same thing (he covers his face with the hands), or are there some subtle differences ?
     
  2. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    il couvre son visage avec les mains would mean the same
    il couvre le visage could mean he covers someone else's face.

    The second sentence (il se...) is more commonly used.
     
  3. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    In fact, it would have to be il couvre son visage avec ses mains, but to avoid the repetition of the possessive adjective, we resort to the reflexive verb: il se couvre le visage avec les/ses mains.
     
  4. Anna-chonger Senior Member

    Chinese
    Si " il couvre son visage avec ses mains" est possible, pourquoi il est interdit de dire "il ferme ses yeux" ???
     
  5. Paul Hisson Senior Member

    Udon Thani - Thailand
    French - France
    Je ne crois pas qu'il soit interdit de dire "Il ferme ses yeux". Quand il n'y a pas d'ambigüité, on dit "Il ferme les yeux", mais on peut aussi fermer les yeux de quelqu'un d'autre (qui vient de décéder, par exemple).
     
  6. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE

Share This Page