1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: se sentir / ressentir

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Leflipper, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. Leflipper Senior Member

    English-England
    Moderator : several threads on "sentir / se sentir / ressentir" have been merged into this one.

    Hi grammarians,

    I have difficulty understanding the prefix re before a verb. One in particular is sentir v ressentir and se sentir v se ressentir. What does the re and the se change?
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2009
  2. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    se sentir means to feel. "feel oneself + adjective or adverb"
    Je me sens bien : I feel good ("I feel myself good")
    Je me sens fatiguée : I feel tired

    sentir : to smell
    Je sens le parfum d'une fleur.

    ressentir (*se ressentir doesn't exist) : to experience, to perceive, to feel some feeling "feel + noun"
    Je ressens un malaise dans cette pièce enfumée.
    Je ressens une grande admiration pour cet écrivain.
     
  3. Leflipper Senior Member

    English-England
    Thanks Itka- I also liked your explanation for feu(e).
     
  4. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    I suggest checking in the dictionary.
     
  5. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    I suggest not to confuse Leflipper with this meaning.:rolleyes:
     
  6. Leflipper Senior Member

    English-England
    Now I'm curious.
     
  7. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Are you sure you can handle the truth???

    Actually, in this case, the effect of adding re- or se (or both) is pretty unpredictable. You should probably just learn them all as separate constructions, with their own meaning and syntax.

    [...]
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2009
  8. Ankhnesmerira Senior Member

    canada
    English
    Bonjour,
    Je ne crois pas que je comprenne ou et quand il faut utiliser sentir par rapport a se sentir.
    par exemple:

    je me sens bien = I feel good
    je sens bien? = ???
    je me sens coupable = i feel guilty?
    je sens coupable = ???

    mais pourquoi on ne dit pas: je ne me sens pas les pieds = i don't feel my feet

    on dit: je ne sens pas me pieds

    on ne dit pas: je ne me sens rien = i feel nothing
    on dit: je ne sens rien

    quand-est ce que l'on utilise sentir et se sentir... ce n'est pas clair pour moi.

    merci!
     
  9. Sexygillou Junior Member

    Lille, France
    French
    Ce n'est pas très compliqué.
    On peut retenir ainsi :
    - sentir a besoin d'un COD : quand il s'agit de la personne qui parle ou avec qui l'on parle, il apparaît sous la forme d'un pronom réfléchi :
    "Je sens bien QUI/QUOI (?)"
    -> moi = je me sens bien
    -> l'odeur de cuisine = Je sens bien l'odeur de cuisine.

    Je ne sens pas QUOI -> mes pieds...
     
  10. arundhati Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    You can maybe use a question.
    If you can ask "what do you feel", you would use "je sens".
    If you can ask "how do you feel", you would use "je me sens".
     
  11. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    la forme pronominale : " se sentir" ne demande pas de complément d'objet direct : "je me sens bien" . si tu dis : "je ne sens rien" cela peut vouloir dire : "I smell nothing3
    le problème vient de l'ambiguité du verbe "sentir" :
    1- il signifie : to feel
    2- il signifie : to smell
    si tu dis : "je ne me sens pas les pieds", cela veut dire que tu ne veux pas les renifler (smell them) :D

    hum ... est-ce un peu plus clair ?
     
  12. Ankhnesmerira Senior Member

    canada
    English
    merci beaucoup a vous tous, c'est clair maintenant! :-D
     
  13. Tom Riotin Senior Member

    English - New Zealand
    Excusez-moi pour continuer ce thread tellement en retard mais quelqu'un a dit que "se ressentir" n'existe pas - pourtant le dictionnaire word reference donne "se ressentir de" pour signifier "to feel the effects of, or to suffer from". Maintenant, je suis un peu confus?

    *Maintenant, je suis perdu.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2010
  14. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    well, in some case, you could use "se ressentir"

    => je me sens bien, but after a while, you felt bad for any reason. Then, some times later, you feel good again, then => je me ressens bien (je me sens bien à nouveau)

    => in a figurative way : "la tension se ressent beaucoup en cas de grève"

    is it any clearer ?
     
  15. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    se ressentir is quite a seldom verb, almost used in figurative meaning.
    I think it's not a good job to deliver all the possible meanings of a word to somebody asking a simple question like LeFlipper did (otherwise it would be easier and more comfortable to answer : "read the dictionnary !")
    "se ressentir" has a meaning quite different from "sentir" "se sentir" and "ressentir". So, I agree, I should have written "se ressentir" doesn't exist with this kind of meaning. It doesn't translate to feel.

    I would never use such a sentence ! Would you really do it? :eek:
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2010
  16. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    yes, why not ? I admit it sounds a bit strange, but I think it's grammatically correct

    I just answered to Tom, who required more info on this

    :=)
     
  17. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Mais, Micia, ne crois-tu pas que si Tom dit un jour "je me ressens bien" il ne sera pas du tout compris ? Je dois dire que, hors de ce contexte, je n'aurais pas imaginé ce qu'il voulait dire ! J'aurais bêtement compris : "je me sens bien" avec une faute de français...
    Le verbe "se sentir bien/mal" peut-il vraiment accepter ce préfixe re- qui l'apparente au verbe "ressentir" ?
     
  18. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    oui, tu as raison
    il faudrait ajouter "je me ressens à nouveau bien" par exemple
    ceci dit, pour un non natif, cela peut prêter à confusion effectivement :)
     
  19. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Mais Micia, si tu ajoutes « à nouveau », je ne vois pas pourquoi tu ajouterais en plus le préfixe « re » devant « se sentir ».
    C'est un peu redondant, non?

    Si j'ai bien compris, tu veux dire :
    Je me sens bien à nouveau = Je me "re" sens bien. (et non ressens... qui ne se prononce pas de la même façon)

    Je pense aussi que ce préfixe inusuel devant « se sentir » porte à confusion.
     
  20. Tom Riotin Senior Member

    English - New Zealand
    Merci à tous pour vos explications compréhensives... Je pense qu'en fin, j'éviterais utiliser ce mot du tout! Pour dire, feel the effects of, on pourrait simplement dire "Subir des effets de", n'est-ce pas?
    S'il vous plaît, j'apprécierais les corrections de mon français
     
  21. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    "subir" est un peu passif
    pourquoi pas "je ressens les effets de ..." justement ?

    and to all, let's forget about "je me ressens bien", I admit it's confusing !
    :=)
     

Share This Page