1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: see to cleaning up the kitchen

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by English91, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. English91 New Member

    English - Canada
    I've been applying for jobs and handing out my resume (or CV) and there's one small part on my resume that I'm not sure if I need to change. It's the job description on a previous job that I had in bullet points. It goes like this:

    Restaurant ABC (2006-2010)
    Aide général de cuisine
    • Plongeur
    • Voir au rangement de la cuisine ***
    • Préparation des aliments

    *** That second part of the description is what I'm not sure if I should change or not. Is "voir" the way it is make it sound like present-tense and sound like I'm still working there? Or is it just the name of the verb and it's fine? What do you guys think?
     
  2. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    That line is fine, as it simply describes the task; it does not imply that you're still doing it. (Especially since that job ended in 2010. ;))
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I would never say voir à in this context. I'd rather drop the verb, which by the way would be more consistent with the other items in the list using nouns, not verbs: rangement de la cuisine.
     
  4. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    I agree with you about the consistency, MC, but that notwithstanding, I'd like to know why you feel that voir à is inappropriate. ?? It's pretty usual where English91 and I live, at any rate.
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    It would not be incorrect to use it of course, but for some reason it just sounds strange to me in the context of a resume.
     

Share This Page