1. Hannaht Junior Member

    English
    Hi,

    I am a bit confused about when the conditional is necessary with selon...for example, is the following use of it correct? I am trying to say...according to president mitterand, the operation saved the lives of tens of thousands (but am intending to cast a bit of doubt over this).

    Selon Président Mitterrand, l’opération aurait sauvé la vie « de dizaines de milliers ».

    Thank you :)
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    You may use either the passé composé or the conditionnel passé depending on the level of doubt you want to convey.

    Selon le président Mitterrand, l'opération a / aurait sauvé la vie de dizaines de milliers de personnes.

    See also FR: conditional meaning reportedly, allegedly, supposedly.
     
  3. Hannaht Junior Member

    English
    Fab! Thank you
     
  4. cougenv Senior Member

    paris
    french
    there is no relation with "selon", the verb is not conditionned by "selon", you could say "L'opération a/aurait sauvé des dizaines de milliers de vies", withou mentioning Pr Mitterrand
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    If you omit the selon part, the two sentences don't have the same meaning!

    L'opération a sauvé la vie de dizaines de milliers de personnes. (assertive, no doubt)
    L'opération aurait sauvé la vie de dizaines de milliers de personnes. (some doubt is cast)

    The presence of selon actually allows to use either tense while keeping more or less the same meaning.

    Selon le président Mitterrand, l'opération a sauvé la vie de dizaines de milliers de personnes. (some doubt)
    Selon le président Mitterrand, l'opération aurait sauvé la vie de dizaines de milliers de personnes. (some more doubt)
     

Share This Page