FR: sentir bon/bonne

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Yittle, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. Yittle Senior Member

    English
    Is this the correct translation for:
    Thank you for the candle. It smells so good.

    Je te remerci pour la bougie. Elle sent si bonne.

    Is "bonne" a predicate adjective here, because of the verb "sentir" and therefore, "bonne"agrees with "elle" ?

    Merci en avance pour l'aide.
     
  2. bazalpin Senior Member

    Jersey City, NJ
    French - France
    Hi,

    in this case "bon" is an adverb not an adjective. Thus no agreement with the subject.

    Je te remercie pour la bougie. Elle sent si bon.
     
  3. Yittle Senior Member

    English
    Merci, bazalpin!
     

Share This Page