FR: she had not played a single instrument

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Katniss Everdeen, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. Katniss Everdeen Senior Member

    English - Britain
    Hi,
    I wanted to translate "my sister had not played a single instrument"
    My attempt is "ma sœur n'ai que jouait un instrument"
    Is this right?

    Thank you
     
  2. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    The passé composé and the imparfait can't be combined, Katniss, and neither one translates "had not played" (which is past perfect = plus-que-parfait). Even so:

    "ma sœur n'ai que joué un instrument" = "My sister did nothing more than play an instrument"
    "
    ma sœur n'ai joué qu'un instrument" = "My sister only played one instrument"

    "Ne... que..." restricts a verb to one and only one complement. You need a word that means "no instrument at all."

    Try rewriting your sentence in the plus-que-parfait with the word "aucun."
     
  3. Yllanos

    Yllanos Senior Member

    ma soeur n'a jamais joué d'un seul instrument ?

    "ma sœur n'ai que joué un instrument" or "ma sœur n'ai joué qu'un instrument", both are wrong
     
  4. janouk New Member

    French-France
    Good evening, first post for me :)
    "Ma soeur n'a jamais joué à aucun instrument",
    Ou, dit différemment "Ma soeur n'a jamais pratiqué aucun instrument".
     
  5. Yllanos

    Yllanos Senior Member

    bonsoir Janouk et bienvenu(e) sur le forum.
    moi je dirais plutôt "ma soeur n'a jamais joué d'aucun instrument"
     
  6. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    My sister had not played a single instrument, which literally translates as :
    Ma soeur n'avait pas joué d'un seul instrument, or much more commonly : Ma soeur n'avait jamais joué d'aucun instrument (as Yllanos suggested).

    I agree with Yllanos, by the way : jouer à un sport, jouer à un jeu, jouer d'un instrument.
     
  7. Katniss Everdeen Senior Member

    English - Britain
    Thank you for the suggestions but I was trying to use the pluperfect tense. So Oddmania is the 2nd suggestion you gave the correct form of the pluperfect tense?
     
  8. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    Elle a joué = passé composé
    Elle jouait = imparfait
    Elle avait joué = plus-que-parfait
     
  9. Katniss Everdeen Senior Member

    English - Britain
    Thank you lucas-sp :)
     
  10. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
  11. mrzp New Member

    USA
    Français - France
    Et pour éviter la double négation (jamais et aucun) qui va inverser le sens, il faudrait sans doute traduire pas "ma soeur n'avait jamais joué d'un instrument"
     
  12. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Non, il n'y a pas de double négation ici, mais une négation renforcée.

    Ma sœur n'avait encore jamais joué d'aucun instrument = Ma sœur n'avait encore jamais joué d'instrument + Ma sœur n'avait encore joué d'aucun instrument.

    Selon Grevisse (§ 1019) :
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2014
  13. janouk New Member

    French-France
    Oui, en fait cela me dérangeait comme formulation, mais après les explications de maître Capello, je m'incline et retourne réviser ma grammaire ;)
     

Share This Page