FR: she washed it (her hair)

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by alison goodier, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. alison goodier Senior Member

    Brighton
    English
    I was teaching the rule - elle s'est lavée but elle s'est lavé les cheveux ( object comes afterwards so reflexive pronoun is indirect object.
    A student asked me how I would say she washed it and am unsure as have never seen this

    elle se les est lavés ( agreement as PDO) however it looks completely wrong to use etre here with a PDO . I was tempted to try " elle les a lavés "
    Can anybody help me here?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The rule remains the same: agreement with the preceding direct object if any.

    Elle s'est lavée. (The direct object comes before the verb.)
    Elle s'est lavé les cheveux. (The direct object comes after the verb; the reflexive pronoun is therefore an indirect object and there is no agreement.)
    Elle se les est lavés. (The direct object comes before the verb; the reflexive pronoun is an indirect object.)
    Elle les a lavés. (The direct object comes before the verb.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  3. cri34 Junior Member

    Montpellier
    Français
    Elle se les est lavés OR elle les a lavés, the 2nd maybe more correct, but both can be used
    but indeed it's not lavéE since it refers to cheveux
    cheers
     
  4. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Hello,

    "Elle les a lavés" is correct.

    "Elle se les est lavés" would be, too. For just the same reason.
     
  5. alison goodier Senior Member

    Brighton
    English
    thanks a lot for clarifying
     

Share This Page