FR: so, I was sad to see her leave for university

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by dll1, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. dll1 Senior Member

    Ainu
    I wanted to say "But after a while, my sister and I stopped fighting, maybe because we became more reasonable and started to understand each other. So I was sad to see her leave for university.

    "Mais au bout d'un moment, ma sœur et moi cessions de nous disputer, ..... Donc j’étais triste de la voir partir pour l’université."

    The direct object pronoun worries me.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2013
  2. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    "donc" est très utilisé pour annoncer les conclusions des syllogismes et des raisonnements mathématiques mais ici, il convient moins bien. Je dirais plutôt "Alors / c'est pourquoi / si bien que / j'étais triste de la voir partir...
     
  3. Gérard Napalinex

    Gérard Napalinex Senior Member

    Vaulx-en-Velin, France
    French - France
    May I suggest that imparfait is not the right tense ?
    (Yes mod, this is out of topic - do your duty :) )
     

Share This Page