1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Sois muette, sois sombre

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by sunflowers11, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. sunflowers11 New Member

    Essex, England
    English - Ireland/England
    Hi!

    I'm doing a subjunctive grammar project and I have to find and explain uses of the subjunctive in authentic French texts.

    I've found this from Baudelaire: Sois muette, sois sombre

    Does this mean "be you dumb/blank, be you sombre"? and is it used just because this is a set phrase which uses the subjunctive? I think it's just the tu form of the phrase soit.. soit..

    Thanks for any help

    Sunflowers11
     
  2. radagasty Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    Australia, Cantonese
    > Sois muette, sois sombre

    They are imperatives. There is no 'tu' form of soit... soit... because soit in this structure is a conjunction and not a verb.
     
  3. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    If you need to find uses of the subjunctive on the net, try searching with "qu'il soit", "que je sois", "que nous soyons" (etc.); the results will not bring up imperatives (sois! soyez!)l
     

Share This Page