1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. glpixie New Member

    English
    I would like to say:
    "Many people, some of which had travelled from far and (had) arrived by bus, gathered in the capital"

    Would this be the best translation?? I wasn't sure how to word "some of which"
    Plusieurs personnes, dont quelqu’un étaient venues de loin […].

    Thanks so much!!
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Hello glpixie and welcome! :)

    Quelqu'un means "someone." It is therefore not appropriate here. Moreover, personnes is feminine. Hence you should say:

    dont quelques-unes étaient venues de loin
     
  3. glpixie New Member

    English
    Thank you! Also I was wondering if I used the past tense correctly??

    "Plusieurs personnes, dont quelques-unes étaient venus de loin et étaient arrivé par autobus, se sont rassemblées dans le capital."
     
  4. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    You could also say: « Plusieurs personnes, dont certaines ... ».

    PS: venues, arrivées, la capitale.
     
  5. glpixie New Member

    English
    Thank you!!
     

Share This Page