FR: some there - using "y en" together with the same verb?

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by jaddison, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. jaddison Senior Member

    USA, English
    J'y en ai mangé.

    Est-ce correct? Merci d'avance!

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 12, 2013
  2. cillou

    cillou Senior Member

    France
    French
    hi there

    "J'y en ai mangé" is not correct, you can't have y and en together like this.

    you can say :

    j'en ai mangé

    j'en ai mangé là-bas




     
  3. ziad

    ziad Senior Member

    Bonjour,

    Is it grammatically correct to say?

    - J'y en ai besoin.

    When someone is trying to mean - 'I want there (at his house) some (bread). Offcourse 'Chez moi' and 'du pain' was mentioned somewhere in previously said sentences.

    Actually I am asking whether, is it possible to use these two adverbial pronouns in a single sentence?

    Merci!
     
  4. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Although your sentence is grammatically correct, nobody would actually say that in French. We would rather say something like J'en ai besoin là-bas.

    As for your other question, it is quite unusual to have both y and en in the same sentence, except in the phrase il y a

    Des chaises, il y en a assez.
    Combien de bougies y a-t-il? Il y en a douze.
     
  5. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Je pense qu'on pourrait dire :
    - des saumons dans cette rivière ?
    - oui, mon voisin y en a pêché deux l'an passé
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Oui, c'est effectivement possible, mais, très franchement, je ne pense pas que quiconque dirait vraiment cela… En tout cas, personnellement je laisserais tomber le y dans ce cas:

    — Oui, mon voisin en a pêché deux l'an passé.
     
  7. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Me Capello, réserves-tu le même sort à "les y" (je les y ai vus) ?
     
  8. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Sans doute, encore que cela dépende du contexte…
     
  9. kayakling New Member

    English
    Je m'y en suis acheté.

    Qu'est-ce que vous pensez de cette phrase? Est-ce que cela peut jamais exister (trois pronoms compléments dans la même phrase)? Je suis en train d'étudier la grammaire et je me demande si cela peut marcher comme réponse à la question, "Est-ce que tu t'es acheté des souvenirs à Paris?" Je ne trouve aucune explication du usage des pronoms compléments dans les cas où il y en aurait trois.

    Merci bien.
     
  10. liannfrenchgirl New Member

    Français
    nous disons juste "je m'en suis acheté un" en français nous n'avons pas possibilité de laisser les trois pronoms. Malheureusement je ne peux pas l'expliquer c'est certainement une question d'usage.
     
  11. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    While the sentence is grammatically correct, no native would indeed say, Je m'y en suis acheté. We would rather say something like:

    J'en ai acheté un/deux/etc./quelques-uns
     
  12. 131313 New Member

    anglais
    Bonjour, tout le monde:

    ma question concerne le placement des mots "en" et "y" dans une phrase francaise quand la phrase exprime la negative. Par exemple, si je veux dire en francais
    "I am going to eat some there," est-il en francais, "j'y vais pour en manger?"
    Au revanche, pour exprimer la negative, est-il, "je n'y vais pas en manger" (I'm not going to eat any there).

    Merci d'avance, amis!
     
  13. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour et bienvenue,

    C'est tout à fait cela, mais il manque un pour dans le phrase négative : "je n'y vais pas pour en manger".
     
  14. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    "Je n'y vais pas pour en manger" means, to me, "I'm not going there to eat any." Maybe I'm going somewhere else to eat some.

    I think to translate the original "I'm going to eat some there" I would say "Je vais en manger là." To negate, I would use "Je ne vais pas en manger là."

    The difference is between "going there for the purpose of eating some" and "going to eat some while I am there​."
     
  15. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    You're right lucas-sp. I must say I was hesitating between y and là.

    Given what you said, I would go for:

    Je vais là pour en manger (I go there in order to eat some). Je vais en manger là is correct too but less idiomatic.
    Je ne vais pas là pour en manger.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 12, 2013
  16. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    While your translation is possible, your explanation is not: it cannot imply "Maybe I'm going somewhere else to eat some", only "I'm going there for some other reason".

    Back to the original question, note that we rarely ever use both y and en in the same clause in French (except if y is part of the set phrase il y a). We rather say là-bas (or possibly just ).

    I am going to eat some there. ↔ Je vais y en manger. Je vais en manger là-bas. (neutral statement)
    I am going there to eat some. ↔ J'y vais pour en manger. Je vais là-bas pour en manger. (This is the reason I'm going there.)

    Also, the negation doesn't change anything.

    I am not going to eat some/any there. ↔ Je ne vais pas y en manger. Je ne vais pas en manger là-bas. (neutral statement: maybe I'm not going at all, maybe I'm going there but I'm not going to eat, maybe I'm going to eat something else there, or maybe I'm going to eat some somewhere else.)
    I am not going there to eat some/any. ↔ Je n'y vais pas pour en manger. Je ne vais pas là-bas pour en manger. (This is not the reason I'm going there. I'm going there for some other reason.)

    Note: Don't confuse the close future je vais manger (= I'm going to eat) with the verb aller as in j'y vais, je vais là-bas (= I'm going there).
     
  17. soccer123 Member

    English
    Hi,
    So I need to use pronouns in the following sentence.

    Nous ne devons pas acheter trois t-shirts au centre commercial.

    --> Nous ne devons pas y en acheter trois.

    Would "trois" be after acheter or before acheter

    Thanks.
     
  18. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Nous ne devons pas y en acheter trois > très bien mais...
    on évite de dire une telle phrase, je pense qu'on dira plutôt : "Nous ne devons pas en acheter trois." qui est... moins correct.
     
  19. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Pour bien reprendre chaque élément, on dirait : Nous ne devons pas en acheter trois là-bas.
     
  20. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Note that we often avoid the pronoun y, especially when there are other pronouns. In that case we usually either drop it as suggested by Janpol, or we say là-bas instead:

    Nous ne devons pas y en acheter trois. :)tick:) → grammatically correct but nobody would say that
    Nous ne devons pas en acheter trois (là-bas). :tick: → natural way to say it

    Anyway, back to the original question, note that only object pronouns come before the verb. (Since en is a pronoun, it comes before the verb; since trois is not, it goes after it.)
     
  21. binhle410 Senior Member

    Vietnamese
    hello, can y and en coexist ?

    Like

    J'ai acheté des pommes au marché.
    => J'y en ai acheté.

    s it ok to do that ?
     
  22. atcheque

    atcheque mod errant

    Česko - Morava
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Grammaticalement, je ne vois rien de mauvais mais je ne le dirai pourtant pas.
    Plutôt comme ceci : J'en ai acheté là-bas. :tick:
    AJOUT : mais pas de problème pour Il n'y en avait pas. :tick:
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2013
  23. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    I agree with Atcheque. Except in the phrase il y a (e.g., Il y en a trois), we rarely ever use both y and en with the same verb.
     
  24. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    See also the following thread in Français Seulement:
    s'y en servir
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2013
  25. ljacobs12 New Member

    York, PA
    English - USA
    I am a French teacher, and the text that I use says that the pronouns y and en only occur together in the phrase "il y en a." Otherwise, these two pronouns never occur together. I was wondering if one couldn't say something like, "J'ai manger de la soupe chez mon ami." (I ate some soup at my friend's house) - J'y en ai mangé. (I ate some there.)
     
  26. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    It sounds fine to me :thumbsup:
     
  27. ljacobs12 New Member

    York, PA
    English - USA
    Merci de votre réponse tellement rapide!
     
  28. Eliantine New Member

    French - France
    It does sound a little weird to me, it's not something we (or at least I) would usually say.

    Personally I would say "j'y ai mangé de la soupe" or "j'en ai mangé chez mon ami", but using both pronouns sounds strange, because it insists on the place and on the meal, so you don't really know what's important in your sentence anymore (I'm not sure it's very clear sorry!). But I guess it depends on the context.

    What would be the sentence before? Would you use "j'y en ai mangé" as an answer to a question?

    And careful, it's not "J'ai manger de la soupe chez mon ami" but "J'ai mangé" ;)
     
  29. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    I could totally use y and en together in a sentence, but I would be more likely to add y if the complement it refers to was mentioned way back earlier in the conversation (otherwise, it's implied and you can drop it altogether: Je suis allé chez mon ami. J'ai mangé de la soupe).

    For instance, if you're talking about a trip you made to Spain and you're discussing cars, you could say J'y en ai vu des belles ! (= I came across some beautiful cars there). You could also say J'en ai vu des belles là-bas, which might be a little more common, but the version with y is fine as well.

    It's probably more idiomatic when en is part of a set phrase. For instance, J'y en ai vu des vertes et des pas mûres ! ("en voir des vertes et des pas mûres") or J'y en ai bavé ("en baver").

    On the other hand, it doesn't sound natural at all when the sentence gets really complicated. For example, Je n'aurais pas dû y en acheter. I don't think anyone would say that.
     
  30. ljacobs12 New Member

    York, PA
    English - USA
    Merci de votre aide! Oui, je sais . . . J'ai mangé. Bien sûr. C'était une faute stupide.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2015

Share This Page