FR: Thank you for accepting my application

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by MadBob666, Jun 4, 2012.

  1. MadBob666 Member

    English - England

    I would like to say thank you in an email to a youth club for taking me on as a voluntary worker in the summer. The only way i can think of saying it is "merci de m'avoir permis de travailler avec vous" but this doesn't work because its in the past tense. How would I say something similar in the future tense?

    Merci d'avance!
  2. Frenchrescue Senior Member



    Addition : Je m'aperçois que je n'ai pas répondu précisément à votre question.
    Pour l'idée du futur, on dirait :
    Merci de me permettre de travailler avec vous cet été.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 4, 2012

Share This Page