1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: Thank you for remembering me

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Charlie Parker, Feb 21, 2007.

  1. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci de t'être souvenu de moi. Can that be right? Merci d'avance.
     
  2. Monsieur Hoole Senior Member

    Canada English
    as-tu un peu plus de contexte?

    M.H.:)
     
  3. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci. Un ami m'a envoyé un courriel que traite de l'importance de se souvenir les personnes qui ont fait une différence dans notre vie. Je voudrais le remercier. J'ai fait quelques remarques au sujet des courriels. Je voudrais conclure mon réponse en le remerciant du fait qu'il s'est souvenu de moi, mais je ne suis pas sûr de la correct tournure ou construction. Je connaît le construction "Merci de m'avoir ...."
     
  4. Monsieur Hoole Senior Member

    Canada English
    Hmmm, the grammatical structure looks possible - je te remercie de t'être souvenu de moi.

    However, it doesn't sound very natural to me :(

    Maybe someone will have a better suggestion.

    M.H.:)
     
  5. Syagrius

    Syagrius Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada.
    Français. Québec¸Canada.
    Or more formal :

    Je vous remercie de vous souvenir de moi. (vous is more formal and for someone like an ex-teacher, an ex- boss, etc..)

    Je te remercie de te souvenir de moi (te, more for a friend, someone younger or close)

    We also say "ma réponse" instead of "mon réponse"

    Hope it helps.
     
  6. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci Syagrius. So is "Merci de vous être souvenu de moi" wrong or just awkward? We would say "Merci d'avoir parlé avec nous."
     
  7. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    salut

    je voudrais dire : thanks for remembering me

    my attempt : merci de vous avoir vous souvenir/ rappeler de moi

    mais je ne suis pas sure si avec ces verbes pornominaux (se souvenir/se rappeler) il faut utiliser etre ou avoir.

    corrigez moi svp :D
     
  8. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    […]

    We always conjugate pronominal verbs with être, as you can see in our conjugating tables (e.g., se souvenir)! :) So grammatically, that would give "merci de vous être souvenu(e)(s) de moi" = thank you for having remembered me.

    However, that sentence sounds awkard to me. I think it would often be much more natural to say "merci d'avoir pensé à moi."
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2012
  9. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    aaaah bon!
    merci de m'avoir corrigé :D
     

Share This Page