FR: the children's signatures

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Nico94, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Nico94 Junior Member

    Hi there. I'd like to translate a sentence to French, and I don't know if I'm completely right, but I tried.
    "The childrens' signatures" (plural)

    La signature des enfants

    I'm thinking this because every person only has 1 signature, but as "children" is plural, would "La signature" have to be "Les signatures"?
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
  3. Nico94 Junior Member

    Thanks a lot :)!
  4. SporkFoon New Member

    United Kingdom
    British English
    Also, note that the correct English is the children's signatures; you don't put the apostrophe afterwards since "children" is already plural.

Share This Page