FR: The same thing happened to me

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by jsandig, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. jsandig New Member

    anglais - États-Unis
    Bonjour,

    Je voudrais savior où je dois mettre l'object indirect quand j'utilise un verbe réfléchi.

    Par example, dans cette phrase.

    « Il se m'est passé. » où « Il me s'est passé. »

    Merci!
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    You can't combine me and se, in any order. You have to find a different way to say it. If you're trying to say "It happened to me", it's best to use a different verb altogether, such as arriver. In other situations, if you have to use a reflexive verb and add an indirect object pronoun, you need to use the preposition à. For example, il s'adresse à moi or elle s'est présentée à moi.
     
  3. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Please do tell us (in English) what you were trying to say, jsandig! It will help us help you.

    Otherwise, the order you put the pronouns in when you have more than one -- which could happen with a reflexive verb, but is by no means limited to that situation! -- is not determined by whether the pronouns represent direct or indirect objects.

    Instead it's just:

    {me, te, se, nous, vous} BEFORE {le, la, les} BEFORE {lui, leur} BEFORE {y} BEFORE {en}

    This order holds true for all sentences except affirmative commands. For more information, see e.g., here.

    You cannot use more than one pronoun from the same {group} together.
    You cannot use a pronoun from the first {group} together with a pronoun from the third {group}.
     
  4. jsandig New Member

    anglais - États-Unis
    J'ai essayé de dire « The same thing happened to me! ». J'ai decidé d'utiliser « la même chose m'est arrivée. »

    […]

    Merci pour le lien! french.about.com, c'est un outil bien utile.. Je ne savais le nom de la structure gramaticale ni en anglais ni en français! :-(

    Et merci à tous pour vos réponses! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2013
  5. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    "passer à quelqu'un" ne va pas.

    Il m'est arrivé la même chose
    (forme impersonnelle) est peut-être plus naturel dans le langage courant que "la même chose m'est arrivée", qui est la syntaxe anglaise.

    Autres formulations possibles :
    Ça m'est aussi arrivé.
    Ça m'est arrivé, à moi aussi.
     

Share This Page