FR: There would have to have been

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by jacquesbda, Nov 15, 2013.

  1. jacquesbda

    jacquesbda Senior Member

    English
    In English, certain meanings require the phrase "there would have to have been . . " and not "there must have been . . ".

    I quote this long sentence by the physicist Steven Weinberg so that the context makes clear the need for "There would have to have been":
    "[in 1977 it was discovered that] the temperature of the microwave radiation [in the universe] is not the same throughout the sky. There are small ripples in the temperature, fluctuations of about one part in a hundred thousand. This was not entirely a surprise. There would have to have been some such ripples, caused by small lumps in the matter of the early universe . . ."

    How do I translate this into French that means "would have to have been" and not "must have been . ."?
    il devrait avoir été certaines de ces ondulations . . .
    il a dû être certaines de ces ondulations . . .

    . . . or something else?
     
  2. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    il devrait y avoir eu ...... Il a dû y avoir ............ de telles ondulations devraient / ont dû / se former / apparaître (???)
     
  3. jr364574 Senior Member

    English - American
    That's a good question, I'm wondering the same thing! I was thinking what the person before me said but honestly, this has stumped me!
     
  4. Kwistax Senior Member

    français - Belgique
    Il devait (nécessairement) y avoir des ondulations semblables ou il aurait (effectivement) dû y avoir... ou de telles ondulations devaient (nécessairement) exister...
     
  5. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges
    British English
    ... il aurait fallu qu'il y ait eu ... ??
     
  6. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    I think this would be one notch more complicated than the original sentence, more like There would have had to have been.

    There would have to..."have to/devoir" in the present conditional mood → Il devrait...
    ...Have been → past infinitive of the verb to be. The French requires avoir so it becomes avoir eu instead of avoir été.

    Hence, Il devrait y avoir eu. Or more naturally, rather Il faudrait qu'il y ait eu (which is pretty close to Moustic's suggestion).
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
  7. lamy08 Senior Member

    La nuance entre "there would have to have been . . " et "there must have been . . " est assez fine.
    Dites-moi si je me trompe, mais si je dis:

    There must have been, c'est il a dû y avoir. C'est une déduction que l'on fait dont on est sûr à 100%.
    There would have to have been, cela donne en traduction littérale, mais en mauvais français: il devrait y avoir eu (comme la traduction proposée par Jacquesbda). C'est-à-dire qu'on émet l'hypothèse, non vérifiée mais "mathématiquement" plausible, que par le passé, il y a eu quelque chose.

    Donc, en bon français, je modifierais quelque peu le tournure et je propose:

    Cela suppose qu'il y ait eu ... L'emploi du subjonctif passé rend bien, à mon avis, le sens incertain de la chose. Par opposition à : Cela suppose qu'il y a eu..." beaucoup trop péremptoire et proche de "there must have been".
    En remontant dans le temps, on se trouve devant l'hypothèse de la présence de fluctuations semblables ...
     
  8. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Salut,

    Je n'en suis pas convaincu. Pour moi, There must have been et There has to have been sont assez proches, oui, mais There would have to have been apporte une nuance tout à fait différente.

    Là encore, ça me semble quelque peu inexacte. Il devrait y avoir eu est plus proche de Cela supposerait qu'il y ait eu que de Cela suppose qu'il y ait eu. D'où ma suggestion de Il faudrait qu'il y ait eu.
     
  9. lamy08 Senior Member

    oui, Oddmania, je vous suis, si ce n'est que, s'il est vrai que: Cela supposerait est préférable à Cela suppose, il n'empêche que l'emploi même de ce verbe Suppose induit en lui-même l'idée que ce n'est pas acquis. Le conditionnel me semble donc quelque peu superfétatoire. N'oublions pas qu'il s'agit d'un texte scientifique et que les choses doivent être dites de façon assez "carrées".

    J'aime bien votre idée de Il faudrait qu'il y ait eu ... C'est bien l'esprit et c'est "carré" :D
     

Share This Page