FR: titre de livre + accord (verbe, adjectif…)

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Karl BL, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. Karl BL Member

    "Les Hirondelles de Kaboul" (titre de roman) parlent de...
    "Les Hirondelles de Kaboul" parle de...

  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Comme tu parles en fait du livre/roman Les Hirondelles de Kaboul, il faut faire l'accord sylleptique :

    Les Hirondelles de Kaboul parle de…

    D'ailleurs, les hirondelles ne parlent pas ! :p
  3. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    Expo 58 is the name of a recent novel by Jonathan Coe. The title refers to a world fair of that name that took place in Brussels in 1958.

    A review in the Guardian includes this sentence:

    Expo 58
    … is as compelling as it is entertaining.

    In translating this sentence, should I treat Expo 58 as masculine (agreeing with titre or roman) or feminine (agreeing with exposition). That is,

    Expo 58 … est aussi irrésistible qu'amusant.
    … qu'amusante

    Or are both of these acceptable?
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    The former. The title itself represents le roman or le livre by ellipsis, but not le titre. You're not saying that the title itself is irresistable and amusing. :)

    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 16, 2013
  5. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    Thank you, Jann.

Share This Page