FR: To spank or not to spank

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by cacad, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. cacad New Member

    English
    How do you write, "To spank or not to spank" in French?

    This is my attempt:
    Donner une fessée ou ne pas donner une fessée

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. beardfisher Junior Member

    Marseille, France
    French - France
    Your attempt is a success :)
    You may also use the verb 'fesser' directly:
    Fesser ou ne pas fesser (that makes it shorter)
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    However fesser is not as common as donner une fessée

    Anyway, if you want to use your initial suggestion, it'd be probably better to replace the second occurrence of fessée by a pronoun:

    Donner une fessée ou ne pas en donner.

    Or better:

    Donner ou ne pas donner une fessée.
     
  4. Ahno New Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    I think this one is better :

    In :
    I think the rythm is imbalanced.
     
  5. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Well, it is really a matter of style and context. :)

    By the way, regarding the second option, choosing between une and de is also a matter of style and context.

    Donner ou ne pas donner une fessée. (more specific to a given situation)
    Donner ou ne pas donner de fessée. (rather generic) → In that case, I'd rather use the plural by the way: Donner ou ne pas donner de fessées.
     
  6. Ahno New Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    You're absolutely right, and we don't really have enough context to choose the best translation...
     

Share This Page