1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Pamchal Junior Member

    Iran
    Persian
    Bonjour,

    I want to know how to use "too" in French? And should I use "trop" or "le plus" ? And how to use it with adjective?

    For example for "too hard" should I say "trop dur" or "trop durement" or sth else?
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    First off, "too" may mean trop or aussi, but never le plus.

    It may be used to modify an adjective or adverb, so both your suggestions are correct depending on context.

    trop dur
    trop facile

    trop durement
    trop facilement


    See also the thread travailler dur / durement.
     
  3. Pamchal Junior Member

    Iran
    Persian
    Thanks a lot :)
     

Share This Page