FR: une lumière pour l'humanité

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by chien, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. chien Senior Member

    french france
    Hello,

    In thecontext, there are enlightened people who give their help to other people, theyshow them the ways to get out of a bad situation.
    “Thesepeople are lights for / to humanity.”

    I wouldlike to know about the use of “for” and “to” in this example. Can you tell mewhich is the most appropriate?
     
  2. Fluttershy Junior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English - American
    Hmm... I believe that we can use both prepositions to express the same meaning.

    "These people are lights for humanity" would imply that the people are lights which can be used by humanity for advancement.

    "These people are lights to humanity" would imply that the people act a lights which can be used by humanity for advancement.

    Both sentences share the same meaning, either will do fine. Both sentences personify the people as lights to guide humanity.
     
  3. chien Senior Member

    french france
    All right, thank you for your help.
     

Share This Page