FR: verbe pronominal / passif - reflexive verb / passive voice

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by shapo, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. shapo New Member

    Thunder Bay, Ontario
    Canada, Croatian, English
    Hi there,

    In terms of reflexive versus passive verbs, if you have C'est à Lyon au XIXe siécle que le jue de boule se développe, could you also say C'est à Lyon au XIXe siécle que le jue de boule fut développé ? Is the second version grammatically correct? If yes, do these two versions mean the same? If they do mean the same, is one preferable to use over the other? I'm suspecting that the present tense in C'est prevents from using the past historic fut, but I'm not sure.

    Thanks very much!
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Yes, both sentences are correct, but they don't mean exactly the same thing:

    C'est à Lyon au XIXe siècle que le jeu de boule se développe. → The game evolves and gets more important there and at that time.
    C'est à Lyon au XIXe siècle que le jeu de boule est/fut développé. → The game originates from there at that time.
     
  3. shapo New Member

    Thunder Bay, Ontario
    Canada, Croatian, English
    That's great, thanks very much Maître Capello for the explanations (and the corrections!).
     
  4. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Le présent "est développé" n'est pas synonyme de "fut développé".
    Je dirais plutôt en utilisant un passé composé :
    C'est à Lyon au XIXe siècle que le jeu de boule a été/fut développé.

     
  5. shapo New Member

    Thunder Bay, Ontario
    Canada, Croatian, English
    Following up on the discussion, is then "C'est à Lyon au XIXe siècle que le jeu de boule est développé." grammatically sound?

    If it is, how is its meaning different from "C'est à Lyon au XIXe siècle que le jeu de boule a été/fut développé."?

    Thanks again.
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Comme il est bien clair que tout se déroule dans le passé (au XIXe s.), le présent est forcément un présent historique… Je ne vois donc pas de différence de sens ; seulement une différence de style. Peux-tu STP m'expliquer le sens que tu donnerais au présent et au passé composé/simple respectivement ?
     
  7. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Ah, d'accord ! Je ne pensais pas au présent historique, j'ai cru à un typo...

    Dans ce cas, évidemment on peut employer la forme que l'on souhaite, comme tu dis, c'est un choix stylistique.
     
  8. bleurose Junior Member

    sinhala
    I want to know where we use se verbes when we transform active voice sentences into passive.Can anyone help me?
    Ex : On fait le vin avec la vigne
    Le vin se fait avec le vingne
    ou Le vin est fait avec le vigne
    Please explain. Thank you :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  9. Meiboombouwer Senior Member

    Örebrolän, Sweden
    French - Belgium
    On ne fait pas de vin avec la vigne (notez la vigne). La vigne, c'est la plante (racines, tronc, branches). Le raisin est le fruit de la vigne. C'est avec le raisin qu'on fait du vin.

    A part cette petite faute technique, linguistiquement les trois phrases proposées sont correctes et assez synonymes.
    La différence est subtile:

    Le vin se garde en tonneaux avant d'être mis en bouteilles = règle générale universelle
    Le vin est gardé en tonneaux avant d'être mis en bouteilles = description d'une technique employée quelque part, par quelqu'un (ou un groupe de personnes) mais qui n'est peut-être pas universelle.

    J'espère que cela vous aide.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2010
  10. bleurose Junior Member

    sinhala
    Merci beaucoup :)
     
  11. Lawra Senior Member

    English
    Bonjour tout le monde,

    I've been given the task of translating this sentence into the passive voice in French but I think it's a bit of a trick question as, seeing as it's reflexive, it's already in the passive voice?!

    The sentence is

    Les virus se sont répandus.

    I am tempted to leave it as it is but does anyone have any other suggestions? The sentence must still start with 'les virus' by the way.

    Merci mille fois
     
  12. King-brioche New Member

    French
    Hi,

    The sentence is already into the passive voice, it has to be a mistake in the exercise.

    De rien et bonne chance
     
  13. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The verb is reflexive, but the sentence is not in the passive voice. The mere presence of the auxiliary être is no guarantee that the verb is in the passive because that auxiliary is also used for compound tenses of many motion verbs (e.g., aller) and all pronominal verbs like se répandre.

    The passive voice would be: Les virus ont été répandus.
     
  14. Me parece Junior Member

    Lucknow and Pilani, India
    India-Hindi & English
    What would be the correct translation of "It can be done in multiple manners." ???

    Il peut être fait en plusieurs manières.
    Il peut se faire en plusieurs manières.

    If both are correct, what's the difference?
     
  15. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Neither sentence is correct as is. You however have the choice between the passive voice and a pronominal verb. The two turns of phrases have the same meaning, the latter being probably a bit more natural in your context.

    Cela peut être fait de plusieurs manières.
    Cela peut se faire de plusieurs manières.
     

Share This Page