FR: vouloir - imparfait / passé composé

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by sensa, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. sensa Senior Member

    Canada
    English, Canada
    I have read everything on imparfait vs. passé composé, but I am confused how the rules apply to these examples:

    [...]

    2) J'ai voulu voir maman tout de suite.

    I would have put imparfait here since this is an "action or state of an unspecified duration"??

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2012
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Vouloir is a verb that can "change" meaning depending on whether you put it in passé composé or in imparfait. In imparfait, it describes "a state of mind of unspecified duration," so this is the tense you use if you mean to say "I wanted to see Mom right away."

    But in passé composé, vouloir means that you acted (specific moment of action) on that state of mind:
    j'ai voulu + infinitive = I wanted and I acted on my wanting -->> I tried to do X
    je n'ai pas voulu = I didn't want and I acted on my not wanting --> I refused

    So the fact that your sentence is in passé composé makes it mean, "I tried to see Mom right away." This is a single action of definite duration, so it makes sense to use passé composé to communicate this idea.

    Does that make sense? :)

    Jann
    Member and Moderator

    PS. You'll notice I split your thread because of our single question thread rule. :)
     
  3. Drechuin Senior Member

    France ; french

    Other possibility: if the fact that you wanted your mother was triggered by a specific event.
    For example: Quand l'orage a éclaté, j'ai voulu voir maman. As soon as ther storm bursted, I wanted to see my mum.
    Whereas with the imparfait Quand l'orage a éclaté, je voulais voir maman means: When the storm bursted, I was wanting my mum.
    (I hope the innuendo is well translated in english ^^).
     
  4. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Yes, Drechuin, you've explained it very well! :)

    Your explanation requires that there be another clause in sensa's sentence. And if that other clause is there (though sensa did not give it to us), then the translation you describe is probably the correct one! But we need more context to know for sure... :p
     
  5. geostan

    geostan Senior Member

    English Canada
    This sounds like a sentence from L'Etranger by Albert Camus. It's a great novel with which to analyze the use of the past tenses. I think the postings explain this example quite well.

    Cheers!
     
  6. waycoo Junior Member

    U.S., English
    When using vouloir, when is it appropriate to use the imperfect vs passe compose, because the direct translation of the imperfect "was wanting" always sounds awkward to me. In english, we always say "wanted" regardless of the time frame and whether or not it was recurring. The same applies to aimer. For example, which tense would you use for: "they did not like their king"?
     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Normally the imperfect.

    The question you ask is difficult to explain to English speakers, but it is possible to use the passé with many verbs like vouloir (there's a name for such verbs, but I forget what it is), although the imparfait is the most common tense in practice. The difference between the imparfait and the passé is a subtle nuance concerning whether the state is seen by the speaker as static (imparfait), or later cut short by some other fact or event (passé).

    Je voulais être un chanteur. --> I wanted to be a singer [for a period, sometime in the past].

    J'ai voulu être un chanteur. --> I wanted to be a singer [at one time, but something happened that put an end to my wish].

    I hope this is helpful.
     
  8. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Not exactly…

    Je voulais être chanteur = [At that time] I wanted to be a singer [but then I changed my mind and never became one]

    J'ai voulu être chanteur = [At that time] I wanted to be a singer. [I started to take lessons and finally became one years later] or [At that time] I wanted to be a singer [but I eventually changed my mind]

    Here the passé composé is purely factual whereas the imperfect conveys some feeling such as regret or amusement that somehow links it to the present…
     
  9. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Je voulais être chanteur = I wanted to a singer (at that time)

    J'ai voulu être chanteur = I tried to become singer

    The passé composé of "vouloir" in the affirmative means that someone tried to do something; in the negative, it means "to refuse to do something"

    Il n'a pas voulu m'accompagner = He refused to go with me

    You may wonder how you say "All of sudden, he didn't want to go with me." Well, I don't think you say "Tout d'un coup, il n'a pas voulu m'accompagner" because that implies that he refused to go with you. I would think that you'd say "Tout d'un coup, il n'a pas eu envie de m'accompagner."

    I hope this helps. :)
     
  10. The Sassy Professor Junior Member

    English - USA
    Bonjour à tous et à toutes ! Je serai ravie s’il y aurait quelqu’un qui puisse mettre fin à une dispute. J’ai rencontré la question suivante sur une épreuve :
    Directions :
    Formez des phrases complètes à l’aide des éléments donnés :
    Tu / ne pas / vouloir / porter un toast / hier soir ?

    Ma réponse préférée :
    Tu n’as pas voulu porter un toast hier soir ?
    J’ai dit « … n’as pas voulu » au passé composé à cause des mots « hier soir ». A mon avis, cela exige le passé composé parce qu’ils indiquent un fait accompli et « hier soir » est un indicateur temporel. Mais, quelqu'un d'autre rejette cette explication à cause du mot « vouloir ». Il croit qu’il faut construire la phrase comme cela :
    Tu ne voulais pas porter un toast hier soir ?
    Son explication : Il faut utiliser l’imparfait parce que vouloir, c’est un verbe d’état psychologique ou une attitude.
    Qui a raison ici ?
     
  11. maarten-martin Senior Member

    Brussels, Belgium
    French - international
    [...]

    Bonjour,
    Au feeling: "tu n'as pas voulu": tu as refusé (activement, tu as dit "non" à un moment donné), "tu ne voulais pas": tu as évité (tout au long de la soirée).
    D'accord avec cette interprétation?
    Cordialement,
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2009
  12. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Bonsoir.
    La différence entre le passé simple et le passé composé ne peut pas se traiter en termes de "tort ou raison".
    Vos deux phrases sont valables, exactement comme ces deux phrases:
    "I did not want", "I will not want".
    (je ne dis pas que la différence est la même, mais je dis que sans savoir ce que vous voulez dire, on ne peut pas vous conseiller l'une ou l'autre...)

    Si vous voulez simplement raconter le fait que vous n'avez pas voulu porter un toast comme un événement dans la suite de votre récit, utilisez le passé composé.
    Si vous voulez indiquer que vous n'avez pas voulu porter un toast, et que vous voulez expliquer une autre attitude par ce refus, alors, vous utiliserez l'imparfait, parce que ce refus est une circonstance qui explique d'autres faits, dont la durée est plus courte.


    Quant à votre question, j'ai peur que vous ayez tort tous les deux.
    "Hier soir" n'empêche pas d'utiliser l'imparfait (donc vous avez tort, hélas)
    Un verbe qui évoque un état psychologique n'oblige pas à utiliser l'imparfait, (donc votre ami a tort, hélas)
    Cependant, on peut dire que lorsqu'on a besoin d'expliquer (à l'imparfait) le contexte d'action plus courtes, (au passé composé), alors ces contextes sont souvent des états d'âmes.
    Mais ce n'est pas une raison grammaticale, c'est simplement parce que dans la vie, nos actions sont souvent dictées par nos états d'âme....
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2009
  13. kronoxt Junior Member

    Canada
    Canadian-French
    C'était vraiment nécessaire cette réponse ?? Je crois qu'avec les explications données, c'était clair qu'elles se trompaient dans leurs explications du temps de verbe mais que les phrases étaient toutes les deux bien construites... En tout cas... Merci pour l'éclaircissement.
     
  14. L'Inconnu Senior Member

    US
    English
    Qui a raison ici?

    Alors, tu connais les règles aussi bien que moi.

    "Il faut utiliser l’imparfait parce que vouloir, c’est un verbe d’état psychologique ou une attitude."

    Si l’imparfait s’appliquait rigoureusement à tout les cas, il ne serait pas même nécessaire d’apprendre à conjuguer le verbe vouloir dans le passé composé! Donc, tous les profs et les étudiants de français peuvent facilement reconnaître que ce raisonnement et faux. Donné que l’imparfait est le bon choix pour la plupart des cas, le truc est de reconnaître les circonstances où il faut utiliser le passé composé. Pratiquement tous les textes de grammaire trait ce sujet.
    Je voulais le faire, mais je ne l’ai même pas essayé!
    J’ai voulu la pomme qu’il m’a offerte.
    La première phrase s’agit d’une envie ou désir qui n’a pas été réalisé. Dans la deuxième, on peut remplacer ‘j’ai voulu’ avec ‘j'ai pris’ ou ‘j’ai accepté’. Donc, il est clair qu’il s’agit d’un fait accompli. Dans ton exemple:
    Tu n’as pas voulu porter un toast hier soir?
    Il me semble qu’il s’agit d’un fait accompli, c’est à dire l’action de refuser de faire quelque chose. Ça suit logiquement que si tu portais en fait le toast, l’imparfait s’appliquerait.
    Tu ne voulais pas porter un toast hier soir, mais quand même tu l’as fait.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2009
  15. kronoxt Junior Member

    Canada
    Canadian-French
    Les temps de verbes n'ont aucun rapport avec le motif de tel ou tel verbe. C'est tout simplement une indication du temps par rapport à l'action ou l'état qui est décrit.

    Les marques de temps situent l'évènement dont on parle par rapport au moment où on parle.

    On utilise l'imparfait pour les descriptions narratifs et donc de ce fait même pour les descriptions psychologiques et d'état.

    Sauf si je me trompe, les temps de verbes sont là pour indiquer le TEMPS.

    Ce qui suit un peu ta logique.

    C'est-à-dire que le temps de verbe ne sont pas nécéssairement obtenu par le fait que vouloir est un verbe d’état psychologique ou une attitude (ce qui est faux) et ce n'est pas parce que tu as ''Hier soir'' que tu vas mettre automatiquement du passé composé. Donc, tout dépend de ce que tu veux dire. Reste à utiliser les verbes fidèlement avec leur temps de verbe approprié et de suivre une certaine logique temporelle dans le texte.
     
  16. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Si les non-natifs ont du mal à saisir les nuances entre le passé composé et de l'impartfait, c'est dû au fait que les règles soient très mal expliquées. Ce n'est pas vraiment leur faute à eux.

    Voici d'autres exemples pour vous éclaircir les idées.

    Je voulais t'aider ce soir = I wanted to help you (was in a state of wanting to help you, but whether that state changed is unknown)

    J'ai voulu t'aider, mais tu ne voulais pas d'aide = I tried to help you, but you didn't want any help (j'ai voulu = the action of trying, not a state)

    Quand tu m'as giflé, j'ai eu envie de te tuer = When you slapped me, I felt like killing you (at the moment you GOT this feeling of wanting to kill that person)

    Ma voiture était bleue = My car was blue (in a state of being blue; "was being" even though we wouldn't say that)

    Ma voiture a été bleue = My car became OR ended up blue (something happened)

    Ça ne valait pas la peine d'aller au parc = It wasn't worth going there (it "wasn't being" worth it; what you were thinking in hindsight while you were at the park)

    Ça n'a pas valu la peine d'aller au parc = It turned out/ended up not being worth it
     
  17. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi,
    What I am going to say will not help much, but I entirely agree.
    Many explanations given with the sincere intention of helping are actually wrong or off-putting... :(
     
  18. montagnard

    montagnard New Member

    English - écossais

    Which in your opinion is correct then?

    Merci d'avance
     
  19. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Greetings all, :)

    I invite you to refocus this discussion on the original topic of the thread: the usage of vouloir in the passé composé v. imparfait... and more specifically, on the differences in meaning conveyed by vouloir in these two tenses, and on how they might best be translated. A general lesson on passé composé v. imparfait is too broad a subject for a single thread.

    Thanks!

    Jann
    Moderator
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009
  20. Philo2009 Senior Member

    English
    Just a word of warning:beware of relying too much on direct one-for-one correspondences of verb phrases when determining the appropriate tense for a French verb.

    English verbs such as 'want' and 'love' are technically classed as 'stative', meaning, in semantic terms, that they refer to a state or condition (as opposed to a 'dynamic', or action, verb, like 'run, sing, walk' etc.) and, in structural terms, that they generally do not occur in the progressive form*. Thus, he wanted can refer just as well to a long-term past desire (equivalent to Fr. il voulait) as to one merely conceived momentarily (= il a voulu/ il voulut) .

    (* at least in formal/careful usage)

    I would accept either. The presence of a past time adverbial in French, in and of itself, neither necessitates nor rules out the use of a particular past tense. The choice as to imperfect or present perfect is purely one of viewpoint: if, in the speaker's view, the action of the verb is considered as having occurred either habitually or over an extended period, then the imperfect will naturally be preferred. If, on the other hand, it is considered as having been limited to a single occurrence of relatively short or momentary duration, then the present perfect (or, in literature, the past historic) will be preferred.

    In your friend's version, the entirety, or at least the majority, of the period designated as 'hier soir' is presented as the modifier to the verb phrase, whereas in your version, we are intended to understand that reference is merely to some otherwise unidentified point during the evening in question. Naturally, either interpretation is potentially valid.

    Vous avez donc tous les deux raison, mon ami!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 17, 2009
  21. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    However, if you wanted to say that you wanted to slap someone across the face when you were insulted by him or her, you'd wouldn't say "J'ai voulu le/la gifler au travers du visage" unless you tried to slap him or her after the fact. Rather, something like "J'ai eu envie de le/la gifler après son insulte" would be called for.
     
  22. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Bonjour,
    Je suis d'accord avec le fait que "tu n'as pas voulu" signifie "tu as refusé", car il est clair que "tu as refusé" signifie un événement.
    "Tu ne voulais pas" utilise l'imparfait pour indiquer les circonstances d'autres choses qui se sont passées pendant ce temps.
    Par exemple, "tu ne voulais pas" peut servir à expliquer "tu as évité de..."
    (C'est pourquoi on peut dire que le sens est le même, je suis d'accord.)

    Mais la phrase "tu as évité" utilise le passé composé par ce qu'il s'agit de nombreux événements ponctuels ("tu as refusé plusieurs fois"). Tous ces événements se produisent dans la circonstance : "Tu ne voulais pas".
     
  23. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Although often times "vouloir" in the passé composé means "tried" (or "refused" in the negative), it can just mean that you wanted to do something at a given moment. Context is everything.

    Examples:

    J'ai voulu l'aider, mais il ne veut pas d'aide = I tried to help him, but he doesn't want any help.

    J'ai voulu crier quand j'ai vu le fouillis dans ma chambre = I wanted to scream when I saw the mess in my room

    ~~~

    This is a complicated discussion and "les choses ne sont pas si tranchées que ça". Everything depends on context.

    I'm not sure I'd always translate "vouloir" in the passé composé by "refused". Let me give you an example:

    Je n'ai pas (plus) voulu aller à cette partie du pays quand j'ai entendu parler des attentats qui s'y passent.

    Here, vouloir in the passé composé is about a sudden change in desire: I no longer wanted or didn't want to go to this part of the country when I heard about the terrorist attacks going on there. I don't think "refuse" would be the meaning here, imho.That said, a lot of the times the best translation would be "refused".

    Another example would be: "Je n'ai pas voulu répondre à la question quand j'ai appris qu'elle se rapportait à ma religion." I think "didn't want to" would be the best translation here. If you wanted to say that you refused to answer the question, you could say it like this: Je n'ai pas voulu répondre à la question parce qu'elle se rapportait à ma religion.

    I could be wrong about all of this, but that's how I see the difference.

    ~~~

    This may help people sort things out:

    J'ai voulu + inf = I wanted (ça m'est arrivé de vouloir + inf)
    OR
    J'ai voulu + inf = I tried (j'ai essayé de + inf)

    You have to have the context in front of you to know for sure which meaning the passé composé of "vouloir" has. I will say that it does usually mean "to try", though there are times where the meaning is indeed "wanted", no matter what your grammar book or French teacher says or fails to say (this topic is never addressed thoroughly anywhere, which is such a shame). So then, if you think "tried" or any variation thereof sounds a bit awkward in the context, it's probably because the passé composé of "vouloir" is being used to mean "wanted" (in the sense of "suddenly got a desire" to do whatever it may have been). Most of the time the context should make it pretty clear. Should you still be unsure, then even a French native may not know the intended meaning.

    By the way, if the negation is not of the "ne...pas" kind (i.e., Je n'ai plus/jamais voulu), you can be sure that it means ony "wanted" and never "tried."

    Correction from my last post: Je n'ai pas voulu répondre à la question quand j'ai appris qu'elle se rapportait à ma religion = I would not answer (refused) the question... (didn't realize my mistake)

    So many non-natives get confused over this because it is so poorly explained.

    ~~~

    "J'ai voulu voir maman" can also mean "I tried to see mom" in a sentence like "J'ai voulu voir maman, mais l'infirmière m'a refusé l'accès à sa chambre". Most of the time, "vouloir" in the passé composé + infinitive means "to try to..."; but there are times where it might mean that you of all sudden got the desire to do something (avoir une envie soudaine de faire quelque chose). Most of the time you can easily figure it out by the context (if "try" doesn't make any sense at all, think "sudden wanting" came over the person). And if the context isn't making it really clear, then you should avoid using it all together as most francophones would understand it automatically as "to try to" unless the context dictates otherwise (ce serait à éviter donc).

    Another point: the difference between "to want" and "to try" is sometimes so related that one implies the other.

    I forgot to mention that if someone said "Quand l'orage a éclaté, j'ai voulu voir maman" without any further context, I would automatically think that it meant "When the storm broke out, I tried to see mom". Again, the context should make it clear what is meant, but to make sure that there is no confusion, perhaps you could also say "Quand l'orage a éclaté, j'ai voulu ma maman" (without an infinitive, the meaning is always "to want").
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2012
  24. tr123 Senior Member

    English-Ireland
    Hello,
    I am a bit confused, I don't know whether to use 'a voulu' or 'voulait' in this sentence:
    ,le film révèle des histoires qui le gouvernement français a voulu/voulait occulter de l’Histoire officielle
    For some reason, I would be more inclined to go with voulait but I am probably wrong! Please can someone help and explain why it is one rather than the other!
    Merci beaucoup!
     

Share This Page