FR: what homework you assigned today

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by U6astik, Apr 27, 2013.

  1. U6astik Junior Member

    Hello, I am a newbie to this forum.

    I have to miss one of my french lessons, so I would like to ask my teacher what is the homework that she assigned.
    Could you please tell me if my phrase is correct (both grammatically and logically):

    Pourriez-vous me dire quel(s) devoir(s) vous donnâtes aujourd'hui?
    or
    Pourriez-vous me dire quel(s) devoir(s) donnâtes-vous aujourd'hui?

    Thank you very much
     
  2. Gabriel_MacPhisto New Member

    Français
    Bonjour,

    In your two sentences you use passé-simple which is almost never used in everyday French or conversations. I would use passé composé: "Pourriez-vous me dire quel(s) devoir(s) vous avez donné(s)?".
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    We use the passé simple only in literary contexts. We would rather use the passé composé instead. At any rate, there should be no subject-verb inversion for indirect questions:

    Pourriez-vous me dire quels devoirs vous avez donnés aujourd'hui ?

    PS: Gabriel beat me to it! :p
     
  4. U6astik Junior Member

    Merci beaucoup.

    Should I say quel devoir or quels devoirs when talking about the homework?
     
  5. Gabriel_MacPhisto New Member

    Français
    As a native speaker I would use the plural. In French, un devoir is often an assessment whereas les devoirs are the homework. But I think both are grammatically acceptable since your teacher could have assigned only one "devoir" but it seems less natural to me.
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
  7. U6astik Junior Member

    Gabriel_MacPhisto, Maître Capello Je vous remercie!

    The thread can be closed now.
     

Share This Page