FR: What I'm thinking about

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Albotros64, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. Albotros64 New Member

    California, U.S.
    English-U.S.
    Bonjour mes amis,

    I'm working on a function word fill-in assignment, and I've come to a tricky question. The context is that a person is writing to a friend who has betrayed him, and so the writer is communicating that he wishes to end their relationship. The problem is this:

    "Ce _______ quoi je pense ne te regarde pas."

    I'm not sure what word should go in the space. My usual options don't seem to fit. Could it be "le" ? Sorry if this seems really simple. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Merci beaucoup!
     
  2. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Welcome, Albotros64! :)

    Well let's start with the meaning of the sentence: "What I'm thinking about doesn't concern you."

    Now ask yourself how you would usually use the verb penser:
    Je pense ___ quelque chose.
    The preposition you need to make this sentence mean, "I'm thinking about something," is the same preposition you will need in your exercise.

    Can you make an attempt based on this information? If you're still not sure which preposition you need to get the right meaning ("to think about") then take a look at some of the examples in the dictionary entry for penser (hint: section II of the definition). :)
     
  3. Teukros New Member

    English
    Je sais que "to think about" se traduit par "penser à" en français. Donc, si je voudrais dire "what I'm thinking about," est-ce que je dois utiliser "ce qu'y je pense" ? "Les choses auxquelles je pense" ? Ou simplement "ce que je pense"?

    Merci!
     
  4. lamy08 Senior Member

    Tout dépend du contexte. "Penser à" ne se traduit pas nécessairement par 'to think about'.

    What I'm thinking about = Ce à quoi je pense, ce que j'envisage.
    Par contre "ce que je pense", c'est une opinion, et elle se traduira par 'What I think".
     
  5. Teukros New Member

    English
    "Ce à quoi" ? Mais...mais la tragédie phonique de la voyelle qui s'appuie sur une autre !
     
  6. lamy08 Senior Member

    oui, c'est bizarre, et pourtant c'est ça!
     
  7. marie8719 New Member

    French
    Hi Teukros, je ne maitrise pas très bien les nuances en anglais mais je vais te donner des exemples
    "Ce à quoi je pense" ou "les choses auxquelles je pense" (moins abstrait et un peu lourd en milieu de phrase).
    Do you know what I'm thinking about? : Sais-tu à quoi je pense.
    Do you know what I think? Sais-tu ce que je pense?
    What are you thinking about? : A quoi penses-tu? (je pense à...)
    What do you think? : Qu'est-ce que tu penses? (je pense que...)
    What you are thinking about is out of the question! : Ce à quoi tu penses est hors de question!
    It is none of your buisiness what I think.Ce n'est pas tes affaires ce que je pense. (ce que je peux bien penser)
    It is none of your buisiness what I'm thinking about. Ce n'est pas tes affaires ce à quoi je pense. (ce à quoi je peux bien penser)
    Do you care what I think? : t'interesses-tu à ce que je pense?
    Do you care what I think about? : t'interesses-tu à ce à quoi je pense?
    What I think about is nonsense : Les choses auxquelles je pense n'ont aucun sens.
    What I thinking about is rambling.. : Les choses auxquelles je pense... The things which I'm thinking about



    Mais on entendra peut-être beaucoup plus de gens dire ce que je pense au lieu de ce à quoi je pense.

    "ce qu'y je pense" je n'ai jamais vu ça. Ce qui... je pense... n'existe pas.
    "Ce que j'en pense" "y" c'est pour faire référence à un lieu, "en" on se réfère à une chose ou une part de cette chose.
    Do you know what I think of/about it??! : Tu sais ce que j'en pense??! (penser (du bien/du mal) de...)
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013

Share This Page