1. ride7359 Senior Member

    A student just made this question:

    Qui Suzanne est-elle?

    Is that acceptable?

    It actually sounds good to me, but that might be negative transference from other questions like Où Suzanne va-t-elle?
  2. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member


    It actually sounds strange to me. I think it's due to the verb être. You could say Qui Suzanne connaît-elle ? Qui Suzanne a-t-elle rencontré ? etc. but not really Qui Suzanne est-elle ?
  3. Topinamboure Member

    Lisboa (Portugal)
    Hello, this question isn't correct. Normally we should always write this way "qui est Suzanne?". Don't forget that a question in french normally has a subject-verb inversion. Here the subject is directly Suzanne. I think it's because with the verb "être" you can't have an object but a "attribut".
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2013
  4. Kwistax Senior Member

    français - Belgique
    le problème ce qu'avec la construction "qui Suzanne est-elle", on a DEUX sujets avec le verbe être, "Suzanne" et "elle". On dit "qui est-elle" ou "qui est Suzanne", ou, à l'extrême limite: Suzanne, qui est-elle? ou Suzanne... Qui est-ce?

    edit: une tentative d'explication personnelle:
    Quand on dit "Qui Suzanne connaît-elle", on veut indiquer qu'on demande qui Suzanne (et pas Jeanne) connaît. Si on disait "qui connaît Suzanne?" il y aurait un doute sur le rôle de Suzanne, sujet ou complément. Or, ce doute ne peut exister avec le verbe "être".
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013

Share This Page