1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: worse and worse educated

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by alison goodier, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. alison goodier Senior Member

    Brighton
    English
    I am stuck here ! De meux en mieux éduqué = better and better educated. How do you say worse and worse educated. De pire en pire éduqué or de plus en plus mal éduqué
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Worse and worse <adjective> translates as de moins en moins bien <adjectif>.

    In other words, we would say de moins en moins bien éduqué. That being said, de plus en plus mal éduqué is also possible.

    P.S.: Since the noun is likely young people or the like, don't forget the agreement in the plural: Les jeunes sont de plus en plus mal éduqués.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012

Share This Page