1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

FR: y compris + infinitif / nom

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by maddief24, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. maddief24 Senior Member

    English, Pennsylvania, United States
    When you use "y compris" to mean "including", can it be followed by a verb or only a noun?
     
  2. Jeremy86 New Member

    France, French
    Well, it depends on the grammatical structure of the sentence but you can say things like "J'aime tout dans la vie, y compris faire la vaisselle et passer l'aspirateur" ;)
    Use the infinitive with that phrase.
     
  3. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Both. If a verb, always the infinitive.

    Je sais danser, y compris faire des claquettes.
    Je connais toutes les danses, y compris la danse des canards.
     
  4. Jeremy86 New Member

    France, French
    Also with indirect objects :

    "J'ai envie de tout essayer, y compris de tenter l'expérience que tu me proposes."
     
  5. Music22 Senior Member

    English
    Following on, would it be correct to say "J'ai complété avec succès un grand nombre detâches, y compris actualiser le site de l’entreprise."
     
  6. Katsebourg Senior Member

    Ta phrase serait plus correcte avec "y compris l'actualisation du site...".
     

Share This Page