FR: y penser / hésiter à le faire

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by thalaivi, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. thalaivi Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Bonjour à tous,

    J'ai deux différent règle sur l'utilisation de pronom "y" avec le structure verbe + à + verbe.

    Un sur french.about.com qui dit

    Note that y usually cannot replace à + verb.

    I hesitate to tell the truth. I hesitate to tell it.
    J'hésite à dire la vérité. J'hésite à la dire.
    Wrong: J'y hésite.

    Et l'autre sur un livre de grammaire qui me donne un exemple comme

    Tu as pensé à faire les courses? - Oui j'y ai pensé

    Alors je voudrais savoir dans quel cas on peut utiliser le pronom "y" dans le contexte ou il y un deuxième verbe.

    Ou est-ce que ici faire les courses est une expression et n'est pas considérée comme un verbe?

    Merci
    Vidya
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    You may use y only when it can replace a noun.

    penser à + infinitif :tick: OR penser à + nom :tick:y penser :tick: OR penser à le faire :tick:
    hésiter à + infinitif :tick: but hésiter à + nom :cross:y hésiter :cross: but hésiter à le faire :tick:
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2013
  3. thalaivi Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Thank you so much for the reply,

    So if I understand clearly only with penser + à + infinitive I can use the pronom y and not with any other verb + à + infinitive?

    Vidya
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2013
  4. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    No, as Maître Capello explained, you can use y as long as the verb can take a "nominal" complement. It turns out that it's possible to say Penser à [quelque chose], but not Hésiter à [quelque chose]. Thus, y penser is correct but y hésiter isn't.

    Penser à isn't the only verb that allows nouns as complements. There are also (among others) :
    • s'attendre à quelque chose (to expect something) → s'y attendre,
    • s'habituer à quelque chose (to get used to something) → s'y habituer,
    • parvenir à quelque chose (to succeed in doing something) → y parvenir,
    • se préparer à quelque chose (to prepare oneself to something) → s'y préparer,
    • réfléchir à quelque chose (to consider something) → y réfléchir,
    etc...
     
  5. thalaivi Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I'm really sorry oddmania but I'm even more confused now.

    Est-ce que je peux alors dire

    Je me habitue à parler aux autres... Je m'y habitue?

    Or is there a criteria for COD and COI here?

    I also have a doubt as to whether my sentence in french is correct

    Regards
    Vidya
     
  6. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Since it is possible to say s'habituer à + noun (e.g., Je m'habitue à sa musique), you can use y to replace the indirect object whether it is a noun or an infinitive clause (e.g., Je m'habitue à parler aux autresJe m'y habitue :tick:).
     
  7. thalaivi Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Thank you so much for your explanations again Maître Capello... I understand the usage now. Also thank you for correcting my errors

    Regards
    Vidya
     

Share This Page