1. Clockmaker Senior Member

    Portuguese // French
    Hola.

    ¿Como puedo traducir "fragile edge"? Muchas gracias.

    She was still beautiful, though her looks had taken on a fragile edge.
     
  2. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    I would interpret it as one of two meanings. It could mean that her beauty is fading or that her beauty and health could be lost together. Maybe others have other ideas. It is not a normal idiom but is some creative writing and the writer is entirely clear.
     
  3. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Could it possibly mean "a fragile quality"? "... presentaba un aspecto frágil" quizás...
     
  4. Clockmaker Senior Member

    Portuguese // French
    ¡Muchas gracias!
     
  5. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    Maybe even a better answer than mine.
     
  6. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    I doubt it!
    It's just that "edge" is one of those tricky words that can mean so many different things...
    Have a lovely Sunday evening, chaps! :)
     

Share This Page