Fraktion

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by oostnic, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. oostnic Senior Member

    Devon, UK
    English - UK
    Hi,

    I am translating a short piece relating to the recycling requirements for commercial packaging in Germany, and the annual return that needs to be made. In the instructions for filling out the 'Mengenmeldung', it is stated that 'Stückzahlmeldungen' are not accepted and that statements should therefore be 'Abrechnungen in kg pro Fraktion'.

    I am wondering whether this means that the quantity cannot be stated in terms of the number of items recycled, but rather in terms of kg, with items being sorted into certain recyclying categories. Would the 'Fraktionen' be the categories here?

    Thanks for any help :)
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    That's how I would understand it.
     
  3. oostnic Senior Member

    Devon, UK
    English - UK
    Thanks berndf!

    Having read around the subject on the internet, it appears that 'waste fraction' is a commonly used term in this field, and indeed means waste category. I had never heard 'fraction' used in this way before, but will go with this for now
     
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
  5. oostnic Senior Member

    Devon, UK
    English - UK
    Ah ok - this is all slightly outside my realm of expertise. Thought the text would be less technical than it has turned out to be...
     

Share This Page