frase vs sentença

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by polyglot8, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. polyglot8 Senior Member

    New York City
    USA English (Midwest)
    what is the difference (or is there any) between frase and sentença? is it the same as the english 'phrase' and 'sentence'?

    thanks!
     
  2. MOC Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese
    In portuguese you would translate "sentence" as frase.

    A "sentença" is the portuguese equivalent for this kind of sentence.
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    They are false friends.

    • frase = sentence (in grammar)
    • sentença = sentence (in criminology, or in rhetoric)
    • locução, expressão = phrase
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    And in Pt you can consider frase the same as sentença.

    frase = (Lingüística) Reunião de palavras que formam sentido completo; sentença.
    sentença = (Lingüística) Período, frase.

    Frase ou sentença
     
  5. spielenschach Senior Member

    Portugal . Portuguese
    Sentença – 1. Gam. Oração proposição 2. Expressão verbal geralmente breve que encerra um sentido geral ou um pensamento moral = adágio, aforismo, máxima, apotegma. (Voz do povo é voz de Deus, p.e.) 3. Expressão ou enunciado susceptível de ser verdadeira ou falso: «Marte é um planeta; 2+2= a 5», são sentenças, a primeira verdadeiro, a 2ª. falsa
     
  6. Liselotte Senior Member

    French
    O dicionário Aulete indica que o termo "sentença" usado no sentido de "frase, oração" é antiquado (ver item 8):

     
  7. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese

    :thumbsup:

    Personally, I would never say 'sentença' as sentence.

    oração = clause
    oração = prayer
     
  8. skizzo Senior Member

    porto, portugal
    english
    Isn't "oração" a prayer? What is it's other meaning then?
     
  9. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Too.
    Oração = prayer
    oração = clause, sentence, proposition
     
  10. Ariel Knightly

    Ariel Knightly Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    :thumbsup:

    Phrase can also be translated as sintagma.

    noun phrase = sintagma nominal
     
  11. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    Also, I never say "oração" as "frase"(sentence), as frases/sentences can be divided into orações/clauses.
     

Share This Page