Frauen ist die Atmosphäre eines Spieles sehr wichtig

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Dupon, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Frauen ist die Atmosphäre eines Spieles sehr wichtig, die muss angenehm sein.

    Which is the subject in "Frauen ist die Atmosphäre eines Spieles sehr wichtig"?
    "Frauen" or "die Atmosphäre eines Spieles"?

    Is this a special structure? I know: Es ist mir sehr wichtig.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    I'll ask you a different question that might give you a clue:
    Which of the two, Frauen or die Atmosphäre eines Spieles could possibly be dative and thus correspond to mir in the expression "Es ist mir sehr wichtig"?
     
  3. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks. I understand your meaning. It is only a little strange for me that the dative is in the first postion.
    Will you use "Mir ist es sehr wichtig"?
     
  4. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    Yes of course! Who ever told you that the subject had to go to the first position in a German sentence? Any phrase of a sentence that is in the focus of interest can go to pre-field in a German sentence.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topicalization
     

Share This Page